?
Solved

Best Practices for deploying updates to a Web Based Applications.

Posted on 2015-01-04
10
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Heyas,

Does anyone know of some best practices guidelines for deploying web based application updates from Cloud Based Solution for example AWS.

A link to detailed whitepaper would be ideal.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 40535463
i dont know about a white paper in general. if you have an AWS account , they have extensive instructions/recommendations on deployment as well as integrating the deploments with Github and the like. I dont know about other services.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 40535515
not sure if this is a public a public link:

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/codedeploy/latest/userguide/welcome.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40535535
Thank for that but I am looking for a something a little more comprehensive though.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40545764
deploying web based application updates from Cloud Based Solution for example AWS

Not sure I understand the question.  From AWS, for example, to what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40545876
A web application for instance ebay.com :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40545928
Wouldn't that be deploying updates TO a Cloud Based Solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40545980
My apologies the web application I am referring to would be cloud based. I am just doing some research in this area.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546023
I'm not sure whether the FROM is as important as the TO here. If you have a VM with your dev environment in EC2 on AWS, then it's the same as depoying FROM your local laptop. However, if the question is about deploying the update TO an environment like AWS (EC2 or BeanStalk etc) then what has worked for me in the past is to follow this process:

(1) I always use an Elastic IP as the entry point for my application
(2) Create a new environment with the upgraded system (yes... NEW... New Beanstalk application or new EC2 instances etc) and test this new deployment seperately (this keeps your previous version running)
(3) Once you are ready and happy that you upgrade is working, then you simply swap urls (Beanstalk) or redirect the Elastic IP to the new instances.

This approach minimises downtime for your end users and the switch happens seamlessly. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40550493
Thank you for the information.
0