Solved

windows 8.1 camera

Posted on 2015-01-04
9
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
hi, i would like to one thing that i am using windows 8.1 internal camera app CCTV when i use to go out of home for few hours.

everything is perfect but there is an one issue with this app that it stops making video after 3 hrs of time, can some please assist me how to increase the time for the same or any free ware utility for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40531009
ContaCam - Video Surveillance software for Windows is free, has motion detection and 24 hours digital video recording.
See contaware.com
Link:
 http://www.contaware.com/content/view/44/46/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40531012
Hi.

The app vendor should know that issue, did you look for an FAQ at the homepage or mail support?

Or could it be simply power settings that send the device to sleep?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40531040
yes it is  power settings that send the device to sleep?

but i don't know from where to access the same settings...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40531043
At the start screen, type "power" and you should see power options after a short search. Look into those and see what is set to 3 hours/180 mins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40531369
At the start screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40531395
i read this tutorial http://www.7tutorials.com/how-use-camera-app-windows-81 but it seems its not possible...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40531412
The start screen is what you see when you click the start button or when you hit the winkey on your keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40531507
i tried nothing found...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40531535
Is your system language english? Then it will be found, normally. Anyway, do the following:
Press winkey and r together, then enter
powercfg.cpl
It will open the power plan which you can change/check for the three-hour-setting
0