[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disaster recovery - with SBS 2008

Posted on 2015-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
We are running a small business server which is connected to 2 2008 STD servers. 1 file server 2 EDP server. The owner of the company has created a site offsite and wants a mirror of what he has here in the office.

EDP and file server piece of pie to replicate but what do i do about exchange? If something goes wrong on the site and we move to the remote site - how do I restore the edb database to be up-to-date?  I have thought maybe virtual server on the remote site using VME and Shadow protect. This is tricky and needs lots of Server resources. 2. Maybe setup the other site with a new database and exchange server and use ontrack power tools  to extract emails if needed. 3. Move both sites to Server std and put them in the forest /farm. Is there a quick way to transfer the edb database to the new server? Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Gregopsg
8 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40532032
In this setup, an SBS is no longer a viable

you would need to have an exchange server on the other side with another server that will server as a DC and there are replication methods to make two exchanges synchronize their mailbox data.
In this setup, you could then manage the domain registration pointing the MX record for the domain to the location that is still up. or configure it from the begining by having two MX records higher preference (lower number mx 0) sends all email to the primary exchange server, with the second record of lower preference (higher number mx 40) to the DR server.
 



You of course could use backup/restore, but the question is how long can your system be down for the restore part.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 40532379
It really depends on what you want to achieve.

the question is your RTO and RPO.  (see http://www.opscentre.com.au/blog/business-continuity-terminology-whats-the-difference-between-mto-rto-and-rpo/)

to achieve RTO near 30 minutes and RPO near 30 minutes, Shadow protect works perfectly. you don't need to match specs (for performance) like to like, they can run at reduce performance..

and virtualization is the perfect choice. You can even test it at offsite to see whether it boot up for your fail over plan.

Anyway, If you worry about email side, you might want to put down a service like mailguard or Mimecast
(http://www.mailguard.com.au/services/mailguard-live)  (https://www.mimecast.com/products/email-security/email-continuity/)

then save you another hassle. (MX record not even a problem)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gregopsg
ID: 40532727
Thanks - that does answer my question. The owner whats seemless mail so Backup restore option not a good option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gregopsg
ID: 40532728
Did i accept both those answers? If so many thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859080
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0