Solved

Outlook 2013 asking for password

Posted on 2015-01-04
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I installed outlook 2013 on a workstation (win7) - I connected the user to the server (Win 2008 sbs)  and configured outlook to the local user. I.e Lulu.local. They don't use their email for external use only for internal and accessing public folders. I connected a pop3 account to all the pc's aswell. The pop3 account is fine and accepts the password but the local account continually asks for a password for lulu.local. I type in the users password - click on remember password, after about 4 times of doing it it goes away them pops up a little later. Have followed some stuff on the net but nothing works.
0
Comment
Question by:Gregopsg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
the topic is tag wrongly, this is more like an email related question.
let me summarise your problem.

you have SBS 2008 (exchange 2007), and they have an email address of xxx@lulu.local
their usage of email is internally only (no external usage)

you connect on pop3 (how pop3 connect public folders?) only?
what do you mean local account?
don't all your workstation joined to the domain?

I need a bit more clarity from you.
If you can attach some screeshot that will definitely help to clear things out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gregopsg
Comment Utility
fair enough - 1. When setting up outlook it automatically sets up an exchange account because they are part of the domain. In other words outlook places the username and local account and you just press next. After that i go into settings and add another account (pop3) so they have 2 inboxes. One person then flicks emails from the inbox of the pop3 folder into relevant public folders so they can be actioned. We block external mail sending from the individual so that only mail can be sent from pop3 account. (This is how the owner wants it???)

2. The password problem is because of the 2 accounts I think . As you can see from the attached - it says connecting to...pop3 account, but is asking for the password of the local exchange account or domain windows name.
domain.png
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
strange problem
how about if you setup them individually (just a testing)

is this a single user profile issues or happen to every OUtlook 2013?


how do you setup your email account settings? (I assume you setup your default to the POP account)

Do you by any chance have a web proxy in place?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Gregopsg
Comment Utility
tried individual - All the outlook 2013 pcs (x3) yea pop 3 is defualt. No web proxy inplace. Just normal company web
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
Comment Utility
can you just setup pop without the exchange mailbox?
i want to know how the POP been done.

obviously, i want to know whether it still prompt you for the password
if not, then i will add the exchange mailbox later.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It seems to me you did not test the credentials for the POP account when it was set as is clear the username and password are not valid.

As any other POP account your username should be the email address plus the password for that POP account (it can match the domain password).  Therefore, my recommendation is to select from the provided screen "Use another account" and put in the credentials for the POP account and save it.

I have several users connecting to their own personal POP accounts using outlook and they have no problems accessing their account, sometimes more than 2 POPs plus the exchange.  As long as the correct password is given for each account they have no connection problems.  So I don't think is because you have 2 accounts.

Your problems is due to wrong credentials to access the POP account!!!
0