Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to connect 2 HP switches together

Posted on 2015-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I have the following switches that I would like to connect together:
HP Procurve 1810g-24 (currently on network)
HP Procurve 1910g-24 (new)

Using Windows Svr 2012.

Any assistance appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AIGS
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531139
Usually you can just connect the two switches together using a standard Ethernet cable.  Potentially you may need to use a crossover cable - but most switches I have used in the last few years can automatically detect switch to switch connections.

The server you use should not make a difference to this.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 600 total points
ID: 40531704
I don't have those switches but have had similar ones.  If you see a port labeled "port in" or "link" you can use that one for one end of the cable.  Then plug the other end of the standard ethernet cable into any port on the other switch.  The "link" port will detect another switch and put the connection into crossover mode.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 40538586
If you don't use VLANs just connect them together using a normal patch lead.  They'll not need any config if your network is really simple.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AIGS
ID: 40538662
Thanks for your help. In the end it was quite simple.
0