Solved

jpg does not opening in windows photo viewer.

Posted on 2015-01-05
17
658 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello Experts :)
I have computer with Windows 7 (x64) that jpg does not opening in windows photo viewer.
It works when i tried to open the image in paint but i can't open the image in windows photo viewer (i see white screen when i tried to open in photo viewer).

Please Assist.
Thanks,
Osher.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 40531194
Hello Osher,
coud it be that you have the preview pane enabled in explorer? If so, try to disable the preview pane to see if the problem is gone.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40531324
Please send me a screenshot of it, what format is the image .jpeg or something else? Have you renamed the extension?
The source of the image is?
Did you work on it in Paint? and save it as a tub or a wrong format?
It works when i tried to open the image in paint
Rightclick the image and open with what options do you have? Try office picture manager.
open with
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40531837
Robert-Prodigy--
Are you absolutely sure those are .jpg files?  Right click on one and then Properties.  ls any other file type shown?

Is this something new?  If so run a System Restore to a date before it started.

Are you stuck with having to use Photo Viewer?  There are many other programs that open .jpg files.  Some come with Windows such as Paint, which you say works.  Some are third party but free, such as Irfanview.  If they open those files, perhaps use them and forget Photo Viewer.
Here is how to set Paint (or another program) to open .jpg files as the default image program.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-pictures/windows-photo-viewer-cant-open-this-picture/0e97a10b-cd3d-4259-8cae-f5214792e45b
See Naman R's post at the very top.

You could also look in Control Panel|Default Programs|"Associate a file type or protocol with a program" and see what program is associated with .jpg now.  You can then change that by clicking the Change Program button at the top right.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40533012
i remember having such a problem some time ago, and it was not easy to fix (photoviewer seems to be incorporated in windows)
it was an ownership problem then
so - if the above does not help, the easiest solution would be a backup + fresh install
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40533381
Were these JPG files downloaded from the Internet or saved from email attachments?  There are sometimes problems with these because Windows adds a hidden flag to files acquired this way.  RIGHT-Click a JPG file that behaves this way, choose "Properties", and look to see if there is an "Unblock" button showing.  If so, click to Unblock, Apply the change, close the Properties window, and try again.

Do you see any messages when the Photo Viewer window opens and it tries to load the image, for example "Drawing Failed"?

Do you get the same results if you doubl-click on a JPG file as you get when you RIGHT-Click it and choose "Preview"?

Make a copy of one of your JPG images and rename it something like "test before.jpg".  Open it in Microsoft Paint (Right-Click > Open With - shows as "Paint" with artists mixing pallete icon) or start Paint and use the File > Open option).  If it opens, then do a "Save As" and save it as a JPG with a name like "test after.jpg".  Try and open the resaved JPG in Windows Photo Viewer.  Let us know the result.

Does this happen with ALL jpg images in different folders on the computer, and even from a USB Flash Drive?

Would it be possible for you to attach a JPG that behaves this way, and also one that opens OK if only certain JPG files are affected?

I believe that "previews" are rendered in the Right-hand preview pane of Windows Explorer by the same built-in Windows Photo Viewer components as are used when you double-click or Right-Click > Preview, so if they don't open in the program window from a double-click, then it is probable that you won't see the preview by the other two methods either, but test this for us so that we know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 40538508
Hello All ,
This is a jpeg , i tried to change the exstenstion but no luck.

jcimarron,
This is a new laptop so i dont have restore points before the problem start.
Yes the client want to work with windows photo viewer ... :(

Something else ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40538668
Robert-Prodigy--
Did you try my suggestion "You could also look in Control Panel|Default Programs|"Associate a file type or protocol with a program" and see what program is associated with .jpg now.  You can then change that by clicking the Change Program button at the top right. "  ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 40539021
Did you check the preview pane also?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40539202
Osher  help us by answering our questions, that fills in the details then we can proceed.
Post a snapshot using the snipping tool
how to use the snipping tool
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/use-snipping-tool-capture-screen-shots#1TC=windows-7
I'll ask you some more then
as this is a new computer?
What's installed?
Is office installed
all up to date from windows updates
Windows 7 service 1
What anti virus software do you have?
Why did you try renaming the extension?
Is it only one photo transferred from a camera/ or all photos? or an image copied from a web page?
What is the source of the jpeg?
Please test opening the image in a different program.
I asked what options do you see when you rightclick it and open with?
cheers
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40540067
>>> "This is a jpeg , i tried to change the exstenstion but no luck." <<<

Try changing the extension of one to .TXT so that it opens in Windows Notepad.  If you see "JFIF" at the start of the top line, then the file is a valid (but not necessarily uncorrupted) JPG file.  If you don't see "JFIF", then somehow these files have been saved in some other file format.

If you want to try and troubleshoot the issue, then please answer some of the other questions that have been asked.  If you aren't keen on answering all the questions, then you would be as well just backing up all your personal files and doing a reinstallation to set it back to the way it was when you first got the laptop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 40572372
Only Fresh Installation solved the problem
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40572466
Well reinstalling windows fixes anything but seems drastic if the image was just a paint project file instead of a jpeg simple fix would have been to open the image in paint and save as jpeg.
This is not really solution.
Next time my car breaks down i'll just buy a new one :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40573003
well merete - i w as busy with that problem for several weeks, and never found a cure, so a fersh install seems the best option
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40574121
Nobus I agree but in this instance Robert-Prodigy never replied or tested our requests to find the actual problem, since the file opened in Paint likely not a jpeg possibly just saved as other formats that photo viewer didn't associate.
 
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 40574621
Hi Merete,
I tried all the expert says to try .. but no luck , so in the end i refresh the windows.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40574623
tx for feedback, robert
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40574676
Thankyou Robert :)
0