Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

net group information

Posted on 2015-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
There is a usefull command you can run that i thought was accurate i.e. NET GROUP groupname /domain, and it would list all members in a domain AD group, without having to load up AD users and computers. But from some testing it doesnt seem that accurate. For example I ran the command for an AD group, and also checked the group in ADUC, and for nested groups, the NET GROUP command doesnt appear to list them, just accounts. Is this "normal behaviour", or is NET GROUP not always accurate.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1332 total points
ID: 40531117
Net group can't do that.
I bet there's a powershell alternative that can, did you already look into it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40531121
can you elaborate - net group cant do what?

I have used net group to get a list of all group members, are you saying it will list accounts listed in a group, but not groups within a group?

I have access to ADUC so I can get the members there, it was just handy to use NET Group in some situations but if it doesnt give a clear picture I will swap to an alternative...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40531130
Right, it's incapable of listing groups nested there in. Look for a powershell alternative, if you don't find it googling, I will assist.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40531131
This is usually correct
net group /dom <Groupname>
I used it so many times.

You can also use dsquery command
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1332 total points
ID: 40531135
http://serverfault.com/questions/49405/command-line-to-list-users-in-a-windows-active-directory-group provides the dsquery and powershell syntax that reads out nested groups as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40531197
For example I ran the command for an AD group, and also checked the group in ADUC, and for nested groups, the NET GROUP command doesnt appear to list them, just accounts. Is this "normal behaviour", or is NET GROUP not always accurate.
This appears to be by design when it comes to the net group command. See the explanation for the groupname parameter in this link which states the following:
Syntax:
net group [groupname [/comment:"text"]] [/domain]

Parameters
groupname: Specifies the name of the group to add, expand, or delete. Specify a group name to view a list of users in a group only.

If you need to see members within the nested groups as well then you'll need to resort to either the dsquery command or PowerShell. Examples are provided in the link McKnife posted above.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40531200
emmanuel - are you saying that command will aslo list nested groups within groups??
0