[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can an Exchange 2007 maiboxdatabase use a 2010 CASArray as an RPCClientAccessServer?

Posted on 2015-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi,
I have installed client access array in exchange 2010 and have an existing exchange 2007 Single-server-setup. The plan is to keep the mailboxdatabase in the 2007 environment and use the exchange 2010's as its clientaccess-servers.

I created a testdatabase on the 2007 and is trying to get it to point at the 2010 casarray. but when i from the 2010 server runs the command: set-mailboxdatabase testdb -RpcClientAccessServer exchcas.domain.local
i receive this error:
Property RpcClientAccessServerExcha<wbr ></wbr>ngeLegacyD<wbr ></wbr>N can't be set on this object because it requires the object to 
have version 0.10 (14.0.100.0) or later. The object's current version is 0.1 (8.0.535.0).
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Set-MailboxDatabase], InvalidObjectOperationExce<wbr ></wbr>ption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : BB1AD76B,Microsoft.Exchang<wbr ></wbr>e.Manageme<wbr ></wbr>nt.SystemC<wbr ></wbr>onfigurati<wbr ></wbr>onTasks.Se<wbr ></wbr>tMailboxDa<wbr ></wbr>tabase

Open in new window


I tried manually editing the servername in the LegacyExchangeDN attribute for testdb using ADSI Edit. By doing this i get the correct RPCClientAccessServer when i run get-maiboxdatabase exchange2007 | fl name,rpcclientaccessserver However i am not able to open any mailboxes in this database
0
Comment
Question by:lartof
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zacharia Kurian
Zacharia Kurian earned 600 total points
ID: 40531137
Read the below MS Article which will clarify all your queries;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

My suggestion from the experience is to completely migrate to Exchange 2010 and this is to avoid future issues, glitches etc..

Make sure to have exchange 2010 SP3 with rollup 7.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 900 total points
ID: 40531145
Short answer - no.
The client will be redirected to the Exchange 2007 server because there is where the mailbox is located.
You get no benefit from deploying Exchange 2010 servers for CAS for Exchange 2007, because they will simply redirect.
The proxy/redirection article from TechNet is probably a better tool to understand for this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb310763(v=exchg.141).aspx

"Proxying is supported for clients that use Outlook Web App, Exchange ActiveSync, the Exchange Control Panel (ECP), POP3, IMAP4, and Exchange Web Services. "

That does NOT include the Outlook client.

The RPC CAS Array should be used for Outlook RPC traffic ONLY. Nothing else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lartof
ID: 40537717
Thanks for your replies, we are migrating everything to 2010.
0