Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dealing with Exchange 2013 Log files and Daily Performance Logs

Posted on 2015-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
I have an Exchange Server 2013 box with a 64GB C drive partition and and a 64gb D drive partition which we use for transaction logs. We have another E drive partition that is 400GB for the actual mailboxes and another 400GB drive for backups.

We had been using Exchange 2010 prior to this and had no such issues with log files and therefore we doubled our C:\ drive requirements from 32GB to 64GB and assumed this will be more than enough considering the amount of mailboxes we have. Unfortunately we had not realised that the log files would result in a massive storage issue for us. We have now got a script that clears the log files however, the daily performance logs under performance monitor takes up almost 1gb a day. I had tried to disable this but every few days it turns itself back on.

Are there any solutions for us to get around this as this is eating into our C drive storage which in turn risks downtime for us.
0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40531215
Is there no way you can allocate more disk space to the C: drive? Short of using junction points to redirect the logs folder to another location, I'm not too sure what else you can do besides have scripts constantly running in the background to clear out old logs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 40531272
Hi,

You could configure Database Backup to run which will delete log files after successful completion of backups. This could be Full Backup to run on weekend and incremental backups for weekdays, both of these backups clears log files.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 40531289
You could refer following article on how to backup Exchange 2013 using Windows Server Backup.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/dd876851(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sudhir Bidye
ID: 40531393
You have 2 options.
Either configure the daily backups or enable circular logging on your databases which will purge the logs automatically.
Most experts will recommend to run daily backups instead of enabling circular logging as circular logging can be troublesome while performing disaster recovery.

How to enable circular logging:
http://geekswithblogs.net/marcde/archive/2013/08/09/enabling-circular-logging-in-exchange-2013.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 40531478
Well, I run daily backups anyway so I assume I am just missing the logfiles which is why they are not purging. I will give that a shot. Additionally, these aren't the database logs but the logs that sit in the root of the Exchange Install folder. (The folder itself is called logging). How can I increase the size of the C drive? It is a VM on ESXi 5.5. Is there a way to do this without destroying the server? The last time I attempted this was on ESXi 3.5 and it would not allow me to increase the size of the C drive as I had other partitions.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sudhir Bidye
ID: 40531591
I guess, If you have both C: and E: on the same virtual disk then it still wont allow you to expand C:

If you are talking about the DailyPerformanceLogs then below articles can be helpful. If not then let me know the exact full path and the name of the log file.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/7ebf4e2e-dd6e-47da-92b7-141708f52cf2/exchange-2013-performance-monitor-data-collector-sets?forum=exchangesvradmin

http://www.spr33.com/exchange-2013-data-collector-sets/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sudhir Bidye
ID: 40531596
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 40661210
I added the log files from the Exchange logging folder and it purged them all.
0