Solved

Remote Monitor & Keyboard & Mouse

Posted on 2015-01-05
38
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I would like to have something like a Laptop/Ultrabook without fan, but powerful as a desktop PC.
A desktop PC is more powerful than a laptop, especially when we speak about cheap systems as under 500 euro.
At laptops I hate the heat, the fan, low battery and expensive prices when is coming to good processing capabilities.
I was thinking that a hybrid would a better, cheaper solution.
What I have in mind is a desktop PC with 4 or 6 or 8 cores, 16 or more GB RAM and minimum 256GB SSD.
Then comes the big deal: a cheap tablet as monitor with wireless thin keyboard, nice would be with mouse/pad. These 2 times should be combined in a case with hinges, forming a Ultrabook like system.
This system should connect wireless to the desktop PC, either using the wireless router in the house or Bluetooth.
Then, what you have in your hands looks like a laptop without fan, long battery and strong capability for processing.
Any ideas about the parts which can be used to accomplish such system?
0
Comment
Question by:viki2000
  • 15
  • 11
  • 10
  • +2
38 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 325 total points
ID: 40531217
Most tablets will do. You don't need help with the Desktop PC, but I recommend Win 8.1 Professional.
The reason being that you can use RDP to connect to it. Only use Wi-Fi though, Bluetooth isn't meant for this.
The tablet could be any Android, and the keyboard can be any bluetooth. If you like an all in one solution, Asus has several nice tablet/keyboard sets (not only does it fit nicely, clicking in and out, the keyboard is also an extra battery pack, and has extra USB ports).
If that doesn't meet your budget, just go for a cheaper tablet and seperate bluetooh keyboard (and maybe some tablet case/stand).
Ex. Eee Pad Transformer Prime (TF201), but Asus has a few more. ASUS Transformer Pad (TF103C), TF701T, TF303K.
Slightly difference in screen/cpu speed/etc. Just read up on the specs which one suits you best.
If needed, mouse must be seperately bought (mostly because tablets have touch screens, mouse isn't that useful and isn't implemented).
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40531307
Is too expensive.
A cheap tablet is under 100 euro. In fact I can buy with 50€. I expect the tablet + keyboard+pad to be less than 150€. In fact lower than 120€ and would be good max. 100€. Then the desktop PC to be 400€, without any monitor or keyboard attached to it. A total of 500€ to spend on entire system.
ASUS Transformer Pad is from 250 euro upwards.
I do not need a multi-core system on that tablet. It should be only something as a remote monitor, wireless. No fancy functions on it. But the connection should work so good to give you the impression that you have the power in your tablet, without any delays.

1) Assuming I get a ASUS Transformer Pad, how do I connect wireless to the desktop PC? I mean the screen and keyboard + pad.
2) How good is the feeling of fitting the tablet into keypad for ASUS Transformer Pad? Does it move? Is it really fixed? If I turn it up side down, remain in position locked? How easy can I take it out? Actually I am afraid to don't be lose and come out easy. I do not like a system which is working only in vertical position.
3) Did you try such ASUS Transformer Pad?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 325 total points
ID: 40531439
1) As I said, I recommended Win 8.1 Pro, so you could use RDP to connect to it. Using any RDP app (there are quite a few), just input the name or IP address of the Desktop PC, and connect (using username/password). You will get the RDP desktop, but it feels like you're really sitting behind the Desktop PC. There are other remote solutions, but RDP can handle custom screen resolution and compression better than things like VNC/Teamviewer etc
2) Asus usually fits perfectly, but only one way (as the fixing points are on one side of the tablet. They're engineered for the laptop type of experience and hence, doesn't support what you probably want (some strange portrait mode? Which would mean the pad would topple over). The keyboard width is also exactly that of the tablet. Most Pads have a locking system and you can be sure it won't fall out by accident. But there are many versions as I said, some Pads work in a different way (different locking system)
3) I did not try these Pads. But they're pretty much always on display in Phone/computer/electronic shops, so I suggest you go out and try it yourself (dock, undock, feel of the keyboard and typing etc)

As I said, check the keyboard dock carefully (does it lock how you want it, does it contain the extra battery, extra USB port), and if it doesn't suit you, check the other Transformer Pad versions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 100 total points
ID: 40531635
First, I don't see why you would need more than 8GB of ram (if we are talking DDR3 1600mhz or higher) unless you are planing on extreame gaming or video editing. And as mentioned BlueTooth wont really work for this unless you are just using that for keyboard/mouse and expect to be in same room as the desktop.

Also I don't think this is a feasable project for a "lower" price as getting a tablet that will work well and then building a desktop that will work for this will come close to the cost of just buying a nice ultrabook.

What kind of applications or use do you plan for the system?

Honestly having to wirelessly connect I would think you will decrease performance by a lot even just sending mouse/keyboard data and retrieving back the screen shots there will be latency issues. I have spent time on trying to figure out how to do a build like this in the past but found there to be no feasable way to accomplish this in a way the will work better and cheaper than laptop/ ultrabooks/ nice tablet.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40531663
Indeed, performance issues in this setup are usually noticeable when you play videos. For games, it's indeed not recommended.
For the occasional office work (simple word/excel editing/browsing) it works pretty well.
You might indeed have to describe exactly what you want to run on the desktop so we can analyze each situation.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 100 total points
ID: 40531674
@Kimputer - exactly, I think your suggestions before would work great for the "occasional office work" but not for much more than that.

Wireless display adapters and mouse/keyboard directly linked to the base model computer might be better for latency but with a limit of  ususally around 23 feet. However for that you would just need monitor and adapter and keyboard/moust instead of a seperate system so cost could potentially be lower even with the purchase of an adapter... That was where I was last thinking when I looked at a project like this. However you really have limited range.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40531689
Battery powered monitor would be the option you would want and make sure it has powered USB on it and HDMI / whatever the display adapter requires. You may find one that works using the wireless network instead of bluetooth which would be even better but you would still have the mouse/keyboard issue though if you had the reciever on a usb extension cable you could potentially run any length cable you want to the center of the area you are going to use the computer most and just attach to celing or something... Just some more thoughts I had on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Babaev
Simon Babaev earned 25 total points
ID: 40532372
Sounds like you need a Cell Processor. You could get it compact enough for the use you're looking for, the heat output will be pretty intense though. Also The best I've come up with in a long time for a wireless mouse/keyboard combo with a awesome batter life is this toy right here http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/351218051678?lpid=82&chn=ps   IT'S AWESOME. blue-tooth and infrared connectivity. .  The screen isn't my best area of knowledge sorry.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40532970
The PC will not be for gaming, but rather for multimedia, including streaming, and eventually audio-video edit.
The 8GB+ RAM was the idea of using RAM Disk software, which increases the speed.

So what you say guys is that is not worth it to invest and test in that direction, but rather a slim ultrabook?
But a price for i5 2.4GHz or better with 8GB RAM is 700€ or higher. The best case is 500€, but usually is over 700€.
A second hand Lenovo Thinkpad i5 2.4GHz, as T410, is around 200-250€, but is not ultrabook. I hate the fan and the heat.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 325 total points
ID: 40533157
Audio/video editing (especially with using filters/adding 3D titles/scene transitions/special effects) benefit from a powerful CPU as well as more memory (then again, what doesn't). It saves waiting time on rendering, but also during editing (previews etc). Therefore a desktop PC would be more useful if budget allows. But if you go for the laptop route, the fan WILL DEFINITELY start blowing heat a few minutes into your editing session (even most ultrabook still have fans and heat).
The previous idea with the tablet however, is DEFINITELY a NO GO. Due to the latency, it will be UNWORKABLE (while you drag the bars to where you want in the video to start editing, you will have lost 5 minutes, because the lag/delay will cause you to misplace the correct time). Previews are choppy, and other essential visual elements important for video editing are non-usable in this setup.
While the tablet solution is now out of the window, so it a remote KVM. Remote KVMs work by connecting mouse/kb/monitor to a device, that's connected to another device through a UTP LAN cable, so you can have your workplace even 100 meters away. Obviously, it's not portable like a tablet, but the most important thing is the pricing (this belongs to the Enterprise solution for elite brands like Raritan, setting you back hundreds and hundreds of bucks, as it's meant as a solution for Enterprise IT managers). The IP solution (and therefore you can use WiFi) is even more expensive, setting you back thousands of bucks. While I know the LAN solution will have enough bandwidth to do video editing, the IP solution I'm not sure of.
Anyway, more power means you still need a desktop solution. Next best thing, is a laptop from the desktop replacement ranges (every brand has some, big screen, core i7 CPU etc). Though the price might not be in your budget range (and you still have the battery, fan and heat problem).
And since you have a lower budget, you have to cut somewhere, be it buying second hand, or be it buying a less powerful system. That's just life.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40533235
Something is not right.
I use Bluetooth wireless keyboard and mouse for my desktop PC and work fine.
Of course it is working in the room range and not from the other rooms.
I expect something similar for the proposed system, only that it should be a thin keyboard with a mouse-pad included.
It should work without problems. Only that will be attached, mechanical, physically to a tablet and a case.
And I am sure are such slim keyboards with a better higher range. The receiver should be plugged to the USB desktop PC.
And the batteries inside the keyboard/mouse last for 1 month minimum.

Now comes the tricky part, the wireless screen, monitor, which should be a tablet I would say, don't care what OS system has inside, which receive wirelesses the screen info from desktop, without delay.
What is so difficult about this?
Is just a very good remote desktop, similar with wireless sending info from laptop to TV while watching movies on big screen.
Intel has a wirelesses chip for displays:
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/intel-wireless-display.html
Then regarding the speed, I heard about STEAM OS, VALVE STEAM MACHINE which send games wirelesses:
http://www.techradar.com/news/gaming/consoles/valve-steam-box-release-date-news-and-features-1127072

The only difference is I do not want the image on TV, but on a cheap tablet which has WiFI incorporated.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 325 total points
ID: 40533269
What you're saying is correct, it is quite possible. What we're trying to say is, the lag will be noticeable (as you explained, that you're using it for video editing). If you are willing to take that into consideration (including choppy video, maybe missing some frames here and there), and you have complete trust in yourself and the systems that you know what you do (and don't end up with unsynched audio/video footage), it is certainly possible to rely on the first solution I gave.

As I said before, even I could make it work for myself, if someone forced my to do my job that way. It would just take much longer (double checking everything I do, whether it is the correct frame on the screen, or audio, always waiting a few second to be sure the lag has caught up, rewatching previews it might have skipped a few frames).

Everything you mentioned, works perfectly for multimedia streaming. How can a person sitting behind the TV notice the 2 second lag anyway, the video and audio are transmitted, and he's looking at the screen which is in perfect sync (as it's streaming, the computer screen didn't compress and was sent, it was the video file itself that was sent, there's a big difference in that, as the video file was already nicely compressed with the correct codec). With just watching a screen, even a five second lag is no problem, as this lag is only after pressing play, and doesn't bother him after it's actually playing.
The difference is that YOU are constantly busy with the screen, pointing mouse, feedback from the GUI etc etc. making every second of lag count.

The main point wasn't that it wasn't impossible, the point was that we didn't want you to spend hundreds of buck for something, and later find out this "flaw" made your work impossible to do, and might have wasted the money if you couldn't return everything you bought.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40533301
The keyboard and mouse pad is out of the question. It should be no delay beacuse it works similar as I would be on desktop PC.
Where I have doubts is indeed the wireless video transmission.
But here, if I use a desktop PC with Intel® WiDi or Intel® Pro Wireless Display then the video transmission of the screen should be performed without any lagging by that Intel dedicated chip without consuming any resources from CPU, or less resources.
Then the tablet will have a certified adapter attached to it as:
 http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/connect-mobile-device-tv-wireless.html#certified-devices
They work even with android
http://www.actiontec.com/327.html
http://www.actiontec.com/wirelessdisplay/sbmini2.php
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40533383
Even though it says Wireless Display, the underlying technology is STREAMING. Read EVERY word, and they will keep hammering on streaming, on MULTIMEDIA.
It's NOT a 1:1 screen solution (while technically it is, the lag will be acceptable for multimedia use, but not for intense work such as video editing).

I actually installed this device at a customer: Startech ST121WHD (see: http://www.startech.com/AV/Extenders/HDMI/)
Again, this IS a 1:1 screen product and has not too much delay. But then again, the price is against you, and so might the resolution be (1080p max)

You keep mixing up 1:1 screen with multimedia streaming. All websites for those streaming products WILL say it's EXTREMELY fast, but there WILL be a small delay for MULTIMEDIA (let alone if it was really 1:1 screen). This small delay IS NOT detrimental for multimedia experience (as once you press play, it won't bother you), but WILL ADD UP when you need to control everything real time for a longer period.

This technology is getting better and better, bit by bit though, so indeed I hope an Expert here has tried all the newest of the newest so he/she can recommend you something that's 100% lag free.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40533665
I think with the limited budget and everything discussed your best option would be to just use a desktop and when video editing just sit at the desk and work directly. If you want to stream get monitor or whatever display you desire with either a wireless display adapter or just wire it in the house to where it will be viewed from. You will save the most money this way and honestly if you want to try out other stuff later when you have more money you can always do that. Most people have an extra display/TV laying around and if not they are really cheap. I usually just stream to a wall mounted TV from my phone and the mount will point anywhere (180 degrees horizontal and 20 degrees verticle with swing arm and can be tight against the wall or 2 feet out). If I want to work I do it from my desktop. But it's about what works best for you. We are just worried it won't work the way you want unless you really get the highest of quality products for this which will put you over budget and still not likely perform as well as an ultrabook... But perhaps as Kimputer said their might be newer tech out that works the way you want but I still doubt it will be in the right price range you desire.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40534380
OK, let's say technical speaking I will agree with you guys regarding the delays on video transmission.
Could you recommend a hardware which will do the job, no matter what price we speak?
I would like to know the price levels of my wish system.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40535185
If you'd agree with HDMI (and its 1080p limitation), I already gave you the Startech model number (I think price was even on it), around 350-400 bucks.
This is a wireless HDMI solution, which means you have to have a monitor or TV with HDMI input at the other side. Also needs extra power at both the desktop and work place.
It assumes you're not too far from the PC (i.e. not only does this device need a strong signal, so does your keyboard/mouse through Bluetooth, or Logitech radio frequency, both around 10 meters)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40535326
The price is not so high, but the power and dimensions are not acceptable for my requested design, which should look like a Ultrabook.
Imagine that I carry with me those devices? Does not fit at all.
If I take from your link the smallest for laptops, then just look at the pictures (Gallery (8) pictures): the smallest part is the transmitter and the biggest is the receiver. I need a small receiver to attach it to a tablet.
Startech wirelesses HDM is not a good solution.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40535344
What about a wirelesses video card in the desktop PC and a small adapter for the tablet?
For example:
http://www.kfa2.com/whdi.shtml
http://www.pcper.com/reviews/Graphics-Cards/Galaxy-GeForce-GTX-460-1GB-WHDI-Edition-Wireless-HDMI-Streaming
http://www.kfa2.com/gtx460whdi.shtml
100 feet distance.

http://www.kfa2.com/streamhd.shtml
Only 10m distance.
The claim is latency-free.

I have no idea bout the price, maybe you can indicate something.
Then comes the last part: a small receiver for tablet or in tablet. What do you suggest?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40535353
I just seen the receiver, it is big.
Just forget about it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40535364
Tablets are not meant to be display devices (in the purest sense like a TV or monitor is, mainly because a tablet has a touch screen, and hence is mainly the displayer/controller/streamer, not the idle receiver). Therefore, I haven't seen any receiver for a tablet yet (or a tablet with already HDMI input). Of course, maybe some exotic obscure chinese manufacturer has it, but then the question is, would you want a device that you can't test, has not a lot of support or wide user base, and must come from overseas, bringing  warranty troubles?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40535374
Shall I understand that the actual technology points to a dead end with regards to my wished system?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40535478
Budget is one thing. Mainstream technology is another. For now, the perfect system you want doesn't seem very feasible.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Robin Hodson
Robin Hodson earned 50 total points
ID: 40536937
Full-sized, full-motion video playback isn't what most editors work on internally.

You typically have a smaller preview window and tracks with effects applied, and the full-scale effects can be applied to the fullsized video afterwards, typically taking a bit longer to run through.

That way, you get faster editing with lower bandwidth requirements, so perhaps you don't need such a high-spec machine for your editing.

You're not going to be able to view full-quality video on a smallish portable screen anyway.

As for the large amount of RAM for a virtual disk, that needn't be in the main memory, it could be an external drive. I'm not sure if there are pure RAM-based drives out there (probably battery-backed), but it doesn't matter if you get an SSD with a decent buffer. Throughput should be the same.

I think the preview software compromise and the smaller display should dictate your system requirements.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40537261
"I'm not sure if there are pure RAM-based drives out there (probably battery-backed), but it doesn't matter if you get an SSD with a decent buffer. Throughput should be the same."
That's not exactly accurate. Just look at some benchmark test results:
http://lifehacker.com/5969767/add-a-ram-disk-to-your-computer-for-faster-than-ssd-performance
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j4wJlg53hlQ
How about RAMDisk 10 times faster than SSD?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40537883
A final thought... What about a monitor that was a touchscreen... take off the base.
That is close enough to what I said before but would be like a tablet in a way... just make sure it is USB powered... Then get a 50 foot HDMI or prefered video cable needed and usb cable... if it is still hardlined you would not need to worry about latency but you only wanted a like 30 foot range... then when you're done you can just wind it up when not in use. This would also be a very low cost solution. I am sure if you look you could find a usb/hdmi split cable I use plenty of VGA/USB cables at work for our KTM switches. You could even make a custom bracket on it and attach a keyboard if desired.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40537918
No, now wiring. I do not like them at all.
I worked enough years in industrial environment with thousands of wires and cables around.
I do not want them anymore.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40537972
Understandable, you have a lot of criteria that needs to be met it may be best to redetermine your needs and look at this from another approach or decide if this is something you can wait a few years to maybe have new technology come out that will help with this endevor.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40538055
It seems that new Intel Core M 14nm processor 2015 in Ultrabooks will do the job:
http://ultrabooknews.com/2014/06/03/intels-fanless-mobile-pc-reference-design-is-7-2mm-thin-and-uses-core-m-14nm-processor-updating/
There is no fan, no heat or less heat and powerful enough processor. The is no need for wireless video transmission.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538066
So you would use one of those without a desktop base component... There are other similar products out now and other impressive ultrabooks as I had suggested might be a better fit. Much better to bypass the problem you had with latency between two devices and just get the one that can get the job done by itself.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40538205
You mentioned in your original post that you wanted a powerful desktop system. Please note a Core M will most likely perform like a current CPU from the Core i3 range.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40538223
@Kimputer - thanks for the info I was going by "powerful enough processor" and am not experienced with the new Core M so didn't think if it really was.

@Author - If it is only as good as an i3 you would be better off with something like a Lenovo Ultra book. Some of these can come with 8GB of DDR3 Ram which should be enough and with way better than i3 proccessors. We got some new ones in at work and they don't seem to use a fan or if they do it is not noticable.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40539616
Could you tell me what models did you get?
Would be interesting to know their price and if they become hot at the base after 1h of usage.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40540450
Sure, I have to setup 2 more today so when I grab them I will check the model number of these. I believe they are 4GB Ram but they are plenty fast for office use and with general use I have not noticed them during setups to get even warm to the touch in an office that stays at 70-73 degrees. Not really running much except for installs, updates and encryption protection. They are incredibly light... We have a few other ones as well but once I am done with them they get sent to respective locations as needed and I don't usually see them again if I have done my job right. Something I really liked was the windows surface actually the professional versions are awesome they had 3 where I used to work that I setup. Basically for users that traveled between locations and needed to make changes to office documents and collect data.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40540479
This one is the T440s has an i5 and feels lighter than any of our dell laptops (less than half the weight). This one does have small vented holes in parts of it but I do not hear any fan or feel air from any of them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40540486
Oh and they have SSD drives.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40550645
T440s are over 1200€.
With almost 25% of price, let's say 30%, I can get a second hand one with similar specs.
For example I bought last year T410s 2nd hand without HDD so no OS, with 8GB RAM and i5, I do not know the generation of i5 but runs at 2.4Ghz, with the price of 220€. Then I found a SSD 128GB, a bit small, with 80€. Total 300€.
For Win8.1 64 bit license I payed at some online shops 32€.
And runs good.
But comes hot sometimes after 1-2h.
I payed that amount of over 1000 only 2 times in my life for different generation of PCs and I will never do it again.
After 4-5 years I was able to sold them with less than 25% of price sometime.
For me, 300-400€ is the max. that I will pay for a good PC/laptop.
I do not mind to be used as long as works.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40550655
Thank you for discussion!
0