[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable NIC teaming on HP PRoliant - Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2015-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Got a HP Proliant with two 1Gb NIC cards running Windows 2003 server.

Want to turn off NIC teaming to just use one card.

Is there any way to do so without losing connectivity? Currently, NIC team interface has IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40531207
Yes, just disable the nic that you want to remove from the teaming, but you need to ensure that the teamin is not in place again and you will connectivity if the other nic goes down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40531261
OK. So NIC team has got IP address of, say, 10.0.0.1.
So I can remove NIC1 from team (leaving NIC2 in team, with IP of 10.0.0.1)

How do I get to the situation where server is accessible via 10.0.0.1 using just NIC1? I cant assign 10.0.0.1 to NIC1 because NIC team still has this.

Or is only way to remove both NICs from NIC team then assign 10.0.0.1 to one of the NICs I want to use? i.e. via console? or LOM?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1336 total points
ID: 40531264
I don't believe you can remove the network team within the teaming software without a temporary loss of connectivity.

If you need to do this remotely then use the remote console through iLO. You will probably be prompted for an iLO Advanced license in order to  use the remote console- you can request for a 60 day trial through here: https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displayProductInfo.do?productNumber=ILO_EVAL
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1336 total points
ID: 40531266
Or is only way to remove both NICs from NIC team then assign 10.0.0.1 to one of the NICs I want to use? i.e. via console?
Correct.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 664 total points
ID: 40531325
To assigned the same NIC teaming IP to your one NIC adapter, you will need to dissolve the NIC teaming as earlier mentioned.
0