Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Second email domain to SBS 2011.

Posted on 2015-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi, I have a SBS 2011 server running our .org.uk domain for users located in our office. RDP and Web access is also enabled for these uses.

We have a remote member of staff who uses our .com domain hosted by office365. I want to cut out office 365 and hoste our email domain on our server box. I have found loads of information online and the setup should be ok. I have a few questions however.

1: I have a fixed IP that points to our .org.uk domain. Should I use this IP or use another fixed IP for our .com domain.
2: I want the remote staff member to be able to use Exhange on his iphone devises and outlook. Am I best setting this person up as a user in our .org.uk active directory and adding the .com email as second domain?

Any other pointers would be very helpfull.
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531220
Hello,

1) You will need to replace the existing office 365 MX records for a new one for the .com domain and point it to your SBS external IP.  I would create a new A-Record for mail.domain.com and use this as the MX.  You use your existing MX record for your .org.uik domain if you wish. It wont make any difference providing Exchange has the .com domain under accepted domains.

2) Setup the user via the SBS console as normal and then apply the second email as an alias via the Exchange Management Console.  If needed you can remove your .org.uk address and make the .com address the default.

Use the same details as your .org.uk accounts for accessing OWA and mobile email.  I.e. remote.domain.org.uk
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531243
You will also need to add the new domain.com to the list of Accepted Domains in Exchange. Steps to do this can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124911%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

This article also outlines the steps required quite nicely along with screenshots: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/04/13/how-to-configure-sbs-2011-standard-to-accept-e-mail-for-multiple-authoritative-domains.aspx

Note that the email address policy isn't a requirement from the second article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 40561714
Thanks guys, I plan on making the changes this weekend. More questions will follow no doubt.
0