Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyperv

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-21
I have a strange situation. I'm running HyperV 2012R2 on a proliant DL380 G8. There are six virtual machines running on this machine, mostly Windows 2008 and windows 7.

I'm experiencing problems with the internal switch. I can still reach the HyperV machine, but the virtual machies are no longer connected to the network.

I am suspecting it has something to do with the backup. I have a Symantec Backup BE3600 appliance and when this machines begins to backup the switch stops working.

I did an upgrade to BE version 2014 and at first it seemed to be better, but this morning I had to restart the HyperV machine again.

I have two questions. What could be causing these problems and how can I solve this? And another question is only as long as I haven't found a final solution, is ther a way to restart or recover the internal switch without having to restart the whole HyperV machine?

Thnaks in advance

Ruud Janse.
0
Comment
Question by:Dignix
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40531305
What symptoms do you see on the VMs when network connectivity drops out? i.e. can you ping anything on the network or does the network adapter say disconnected, etc?

It's possible that the Symantec backup appliance is causing congestion on the network which is causing these issues going by the above but it's hard to say without knowing more about the symptoms as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40531476
Make sure that the virtual switch(es) are set to not 'Allow management operating system to share this adapter'.  If you only have one NIC in your HyperV machine (and you should not), then you will need to add (at least) one more.

-saige-
0