Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update BIND on debian 6 (Squeeze)

Posted on 2015-01-05
13
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi

I'm getting a message about BIND
" EOL/Obsolete Software: ISC BIND 9.7.x Detected "

This is on a server running debian 6 squeeze.
I'm trying to update BIND to a version that does not have the error  but it does not seem to get updated.

Can you guys help please
0
Comment
Question by:broadcastwarehouse
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40531355
How did you try updating?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40531391
https://www.debian.org/News/2014/20140424

https://wiki.debian.org/LTS/Using?highlight=%28\bSqueeze\b%29

Or in simple words:
edit /etc/apt/sources.lst
adding a duplicate of each line replacing squeeze with squeeze-lts.

Bind 9.7 is still maintained by debian-lts and rhel5/centos5 backporting patches.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 40531399
Hi,

Since you are using debian you need to use aptitude/apt-get command to perform the upgrade the suggested method would be issuing this commands to perform a full upgrade of your system:

apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade

Open in new window


Or if you need to upgrade just the bind and its requirements you can use tihs instead:

apt-get update 
apt-get upgrade bind9

Open in new window


Cheers,
K.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40531402
If the problem was discovered during audit:
1) Yes, it was not spotted that debian6 is EOL, but LTS is not active.
2) Big thanks for notifying timely and now it is patched. (They will write that in audit report)
3) Once they are gone, inform your management about burden you carry with Debina6-LTS, and will they want to wait for Debian 8, or let you upgrade to 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:broadcastwarehouse
ID: 40533303
hi
I tried to update by running
apt-get upgrade bind9

but the bind version stays at 9.7.3

Anyway of getting it to 9.8
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40533333
1) did you edit /etc/apt/sources.lst
2) did you follow up by apt-get update
3) apt-get upgrade ?

Why you dont like patched 9.7 release?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 40533337
Please try

apt-get update

Open in new window



First. It would update the update catalogs and available packages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:broadcastwarehouse
ID: 40533687
hi
I've edited the sources
and run the update .

 what version should bind be showing if its been updated to the patched release 9.7.3 ?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40533694
Before:
bind9/squeeze uptodate 1:9.7.3.dfsg1~squeeze11
After:
bind9/squeeze-lts uptodate 1:9.7.3-dfsg~squeeze13

There are no more backports or any other easy chance to get LTS support.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40533705
using
# apt-show-version  bind9
(install that, much faster than dpkg listing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:broadcastwarehouse
ID: 40533740
when i run
named - v
it shows BIND 9.7.3

Does that mean its not patched yet?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40533785
# apt-show-version bind9

log and bind version will stay 9.7.3, no matter patches applied.

If you feel adventurous
BIND 9.8.4 is here:
http://backports.debian.org/Instructions/
But there is no advantage using it, as 9.7 is still security supported and only technical difference is improved rate-limiting.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40576393
and now upgrade your (g)libc too ;) enjoy the LTS..
0