Solved

Purpose of Windows DFS

Posted on 2015-01-05
5
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I would like to know the purpose of using DFS in windows. Seeing that even when having DFS, Administrator will still have to map drives(through scripts) to users when they log on. So I do not see the difference between implementing DFS and just configure Logon scripts through GPO to map drives for end users.

Any clarification will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 350 total points
ID: 40531331
Easiest example: admin sets up DFS to consist of share A,B,C of server 1 and shares D,E,F, of server 2. Users map that DFS namespace and see all shares A-F below drive X. Neat.
Now if the share names change, the IPs of the servers change or new share/servers get added, all the admin needs to do is modify the DFS namespace - the users won't have to do a thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40531378
you mean in traditional way, each Share needs a separate drive map and in DFS you can have one drive map with all Shares in it ?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 350 total points
ID: 40531413
Yes. Also, DFS can be used for automatic redundancy.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bahloul
Bahloul earned 150 total points
ID: 40535290
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40536585
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now