Solved

Replacing failed drive on Dell T610

Posted on 2015-01-05
8
849 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am about to replace a failed drive on our T610 with PERC H700 raid, after a little reading here it seems you have to select "prepare for removal" from the Openmanage server admin, but the only options I see are "Blink' and "Unblink" ?
I have attached a screenshot of the Openmanage page.
Dell t610 openmange raidWhat do I do now?
DellT610.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Leigh2004
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
I think these options are available in CTRL+R interface when you boot the server.
Maybe this would be helpful as well: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1480164
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If your disks are accessible from the front without having to actually open the server's case, and are inside a kind of caddy, all you need to do is pull the disk out while the server is up and running, and then insert the new disk. If it is a fresh, unused disk you got from Dell, it should start rebuilding automatically. If it has been used, or if it doesn't start rebuilding, assign it to be a hot-spare, and then it should start the rebuild.

The "blink", "unblink" is there so you can identify which disk to pull out, as it's LED will start blinking.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
If you are sure the server has hot-swap drives then you should be able to replace the disk while the server is running.

If you have any doubt, confirm which disk needs replacing, power down the server and replace the disk while it's off - it's safer than pulling out a potential non-hot-swap drive from a server that's powered up.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
SAS and SATA disks are all hot-swap, that is part of the specification of SATA and SAS. So if the disks are accessible from outside without having to open the case, and you can easily remove them, they are hot-swap. It really is recommended to keep the server running while swapping the disks, otherwise they normally won't rebuild automatically. Besides that one of the advantages of having RAID on servers is that you don't need any downtime for the replacement and rebuild.

The only case when you have to shutdown is when you can't easily change the disks and need to take half the server apart to get to them.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
after a little reading here it seems you have to select "prepare for removal"...

that's if the drive is in a predictive failure since you have to take the drive offline first before removing it
the status shows failed so just pull the drive and replace it
if after a few min the drive doesn't start rebuilding and has a status of 'ready' then change the drive to a global hot spare which will trigger the rebuild

it's safer than pulling out a potential non-hot-swap drive...

this model only has hot-swap drives; not cabled

SAS and SATA disks are all hot-swap...

lower model servers offer SAS/SATA cabled drives
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Even the cabled disks are hot-swap disks. It just isn't easy to replace those while the server is running because as I mentioned earlier, you have to take half the server apart to get to the disks and replace them. But theoretically if you can replace them without disturbing the rest of the server's electronics you could also hot-swap those disks. It's just not practical there.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
As rindi said, all disks, cabled or not are hot-swappable - it can just be more difficult to hot-swap a cabled drive.

As Seth said, you cannot "prepare to remove" a "failed" drive, because it is already offline. Prepare to remove (or [Force] Offline, depending on the controller) are the options to look for for an ONLINE drive (you wouldn't normally do this with a healthy drive, but should be used for drives in "predicted" failure).

Just pull it and replace it (again, you may need to assign it as a hot-spare first).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
Comment Utility
Well it seems I was worrying over nothing, pulled the failed drive with server running, replaced with new and Openmanage now states "Rebuilding"

Thanks all :)
0