Solved

Citrix zones and worker groups

Posted on 2015-01-05
7
509 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Any Citrix Expert to clarify the difference between Zones and Worker Groups in Citrix environment.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 167 total points
ID: 40531427
XenDesktop 7+ no longer uses Zones.

A good explanation of Worker groups is here
http://www.virtualqube.com/blog/xenapp-6-worker-groups/

Worker groups allow you to configure a bunch of servers to use an application instead of one server at a time.

A good explanation of Zones is here
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-planning/ps-planning-zones-wans-v2.html

Zones have two purposes:
Collect data from member servers in a hierarchical structure
Efficiently distribute changes to all servers in the farm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40533720
I believe the difference is:
in Worker group, Xenapp servers are in the same subnet , and the purpose of workgroup is just to create citrix policies and apply them for one group of xenapp servers and not for another.

Zones , is to put xenapp servers in separate subnets
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40533724
I could be wrong .......??
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 166 total points
ID: 40616197
Worker groups do not apply to subnets.  They are used to group XenApp servers by function.  For example, if you have 100 XenApp servers all using the same Provisioning Services vDisk and thus the same install base and only want 20 of those servers to deliver Office you can create a worker group, add those 20 servers to the worker group, and associate that worker group with the Office published application.  Worker groups do not exist in XenApp 7.x being replaced by delivery groups.

Zones are used to group XenApp servers by geographical locations to reduce chatter of the XenApp servers across WAN links.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 167 total points
ID: 40618036
A zone is used to gather a subgroup of servers together.  Each zone has one data collector that gathers all the information (sessions, published applications, etc.). Now, typically a zone is defined by the subnet, but it does not have to be.  It is purely an artificial grouping.  (There are a lot of performance reasons to handle it by subnet, but it is not always necessary.   Zones have been around for a very long time, pretty much since the very beginning of the NT series if I remember correctly.  

A worker group is another grouping of servers, but with an entirely different purpose.  Where a zone is about the farm communications ,the worker group is about publishing applications, and assigning load evaluators (XA 6.5).  You can publish an application to a worker group and all servers in that worker group are assumed to have that application installed in the same location.   Worker groups came about with XenApp 6.0.  In XA 6.5, a worker group is the only way you can assign a load evaluator.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40624675
Thank you
0