[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

invalid file error in C# application

Posted on 2015-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Good morning experts,

I just copied a small C# application which is still being developed from my hard drive at home to the one at work.
In both environments I use MS Visual Studio 2010.
When I tried to run the application at work I get the following error:


Error      1      Invalid Resx file. The input is not a valid Base-64 string as it contains a non-base 64 character, more than two padding characters, or an illegal character among the padding characters.  Line 315, position 5.      C:\Users\helpdesk2\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\Helpdesk2\Helpdesk2\frmDataEntry.resx      315      5      Helpdesk2


I am not familiar with XML and have no idea how to go about fixing error.

Please help if you can.

Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Radek Baranowski
Radek Baranowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40531443
Hey, I'm not sure what method you used to copy the file. but maybe try to move it using binary transfer. That way the content of the fiule would remain intact.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 500 total points
ID: 40531446
A lot of us have experienced this error. if you haven't changed the code at all its just one of Microsofts little kinks.  I have a feeling that's its still working just fine on your original machine.  If that's the case then create a new project / form and copy all the code into that and re-build. It should solve the issue. I know its a pain, but this happens sometimes when you take code from one environment and load it to another one.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 40531458
It may be that this file frmDataEntry.resx got corrupted when you copied the project over to the work machine. Try and make a new copy of the original file and replace it on the work machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 40531883
is there a file at 'C:\Users\helpdesk2\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\Helpdesk2\Helpdesk2\frmDataEntry.resx' and if yes, could you try to open it and check if it has line 315 and post the contents around?

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 40532276
I apologize to everyone... this is the first day at our  school following the holidays and we are completely swamped.
I will look more carefully into the file once the day is over and will upload whatever details i  find.

Thank you for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 40535541
Thank you so much for trying to help...
0