Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2015-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
My IE will always open a window to another website when I input my login ID in Yahoo email. I have tried to delete cache in IE and reset my IE to default. It doesn't help. Any idea how to fix it ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40531445
See if a proxy has been defined.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40531457
Would be worth running anti-virus and anti-malware scans on the computer as well. Something may be hijacking your web browser. (I'd also change your Yahoo login password as well from a different machine where possible in case this has been logged).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CitrixChris
ID: 40531588
What version of IE are you using? Also, do you have an "popup blockers" installed or any custom toolbars?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40531860
AXISHK --
What is the other website?  Is it a legitimate site?  If so look at your Yahoo profile and see what site you have set up there for it to open when you enter your ID.
If not a legitimate site, then as Andy Morton has said, you may be infected with malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40532555
It is IE 8.0 on XP.. We still need to keep it for security reason..

It redirect me to a commercial website.. Which Yahoo profile should I take a look ? How to take away those malware on IE ? How to disable pop window or custom toolbar ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40532579
AXISHK--
"How to take away those malware on IE ?"
Scan with MS Security Essentials and MalwareBytes.  You download and install from here
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5201

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free

I do not know who thinks running Win XP is safe from a security point of view.  If you have any control install a more recent version of Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40543645
tks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40544604
AXISHK--
You are welcome.
0