?
Solved

Laptop  Latitude e5530 Error PXE-E51: No dhcp or PROXYdhcp offer were received

Posted on 2015-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
We have a laptop that we must setup with static ip. We are getting a boot error: pxe-e51: no dhcp or proxyDHCP offer received. PXE-M0F: Exiting Broadcom PXE rOM - no boot device found. The first time I saw this message went to the bios setup and click Load Defaults. This allowed the machine to boot okay.  I then restated the machine a few time and it worked. However, the user shut down the machine over the weekend. The error appeared again. I went to setup again under - system configuration- integrated NIC and unclick  enable w/PXE and click enable (second option). Again i shutdown the machine a few time and it worked so far, but i don't know if it will happen again. If someone can help please I don't know why this is happening or if should do something else.
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531454
Have you checked the boot order? Sounds like it's looking for PXE boot and not able to find one - if you don't use PXE boot and can disable it, do so.

 If you can't disable it ensure the HDD is a higher priority in the bios boot order.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531465
i would recede the hard drive; it might be a bit lose
if the system doesn't detect the drive, then it would go through to the other boot options and would explain why sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't
it might also be starting to fail but i would first check to make sure it isn't lose
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40531549
Ok. Thanks I will try your suggestions.
0