?
Solved

Issue with Netgear FS728TP switches

Posted on 2015-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I have several Netgear FS728TP POE Switches which I inherited.  Most of them are v1 but I have three v2.  I recently added them to Smokeping to monitor latency.   The three v2 switches show an avg response time of ~120 ms with values ranging from 2ms to 280ms with some packet loss. I get the same result if I monitor the switches from my desktop with Ping -t or PingPlotter.  The older v1 switches show an avg of 2ms with no packet loss.

The three switches are connected the same way the other switches are using the uplink ports.  One was in use, one was connected as a spare in a wiring closet but not used and the third was new out of the box.  I tried connecting the third  switch which was unused to multiple switches with the same result.  

I contacted Netgear support and they just said it must be a hardware failure and they would replace the switch.   I could not get through that it was only the new switches including a new unused one and that it was not a single switch.  

I have upgraded the firmware on two of them to the current version witch did not make any difference.
0
Comment
Question by:qvfps
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 40532293
Is anyone else having the same issue?   Any suggestions on how to resolve this?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40532838
What happens is you ping something attached to the switches? It could be just an issue with pinging the switch itself, which really isn't an issue.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40532945
Maybe the later version has lower latency switching software, so the management interface runs at low priority and suffers more often.

You can try approximate switching latency with QNX or FreeBSD or realtime linux on both sides of switch
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 40533544
I tried pinging through the router and the response time is significantly lower.  In line with the v1 switches and seems fairly consistent.  I would have expected Netgear support to know this.  I also did not expect such a difference pinging an unused switch.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40533730
Switching latency matters. For management interface it suffices that http responds in 10s and snmp in 30s....
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 40533808
I would not have worried about 10-30ms.   I'm getting 2-280ms response.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40533938
It should be steady under 1ms fron host to host, as I said management interface responsiveness does not matter much
0