Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to transfer mail boxes from SBS 2003 to an existing Exchange Server 2007 in a different domain?

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Need to move approximately 12 email boxes from a sister company's SBS 2003 to our company's Exchange Server 2007. Both companies are in different domains and both reside in their own forest. Moving the users at our sister company into our company's domain is not an option so our Exchange Server will have to provide email services for users in two different domains (sister company and ours). Once the move of the mailboxes has been completed Exchange on the SBS 2003 server will be turned off. While I am familiar with Exchange I have never down a transfer across domains like this and would appreciate either a step by step guide to the process or a link that points to same. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:steve352
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40531482
To my knowledge you can't setup trust domains/forests on SBS so the only way I can see doing this would be:

1. Setup the new accepted domain & accounts on the Exchange 2007 server. Ensure that systems external to the network can access accounts on the exchange 2007 server (Outlook Anywhere)
2. Change appropriate dns and MX records so mail for the sister company starts flowing to those accounts/that server.
3. Export all mailboxes on SBS 2003 to PST files.
4. Setup the new accounts on Outlook for the 2007 server using Outlook Anywhere (RPC-over-HTTP)
5. Re-import PST files into the 2007 accounts.
6. Get rid of the exchange 2003 as required once you are happy everything is working.

These links may help:

http://www.petri.com/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb123889%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
http://www.rackspace.com/apps/support/portal/6159
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/bb691363%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40531534
I would also agree that with only 12 mailboxes an export from the sister company and import into the primary company is the quickest/easiest option.

Will.
0