Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 - No client or server web access.

Posted on 2015-01-05
15
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Since today no users can access web pages.

For Example, I can ping www.google.com from the server but cannot open it's web page.

Email access is working as usual, .

We have rebooted the server but no configuration changes since last boot up.

Help.

Chris Coleman.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisColeman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40531500
Have you tried rebooting your router/firewall?


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 1200 total points
ID: 40531502
Sounds like an Application issue with Internet explorer.  Have you tried using a different browser to see if you are able to access websites?  If so, try to do a Reset of Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40531518
Make sure that your router/firewall has the latest firmware updates.


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 40531519
Tried a different browser - still no dice.

Actually with the Google browser autocomplete in the search bar seemed to work sometimes but then could not open any autocomplete results.

This probably means that the Google browser is using an IP (WITH AJAX) ..

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40531523
Have you rebooted your router/firewall?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 1200 total points
ID: 40531536
If it isn't an application issue, lets try network related. Are you sure that the firewall isn't preventing traffic on port 80 from your server? Check GPO's too just in case (gpresult).  You can also use NetCat to verify connectivity on port 80

Net Cat
http://netcat.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 1200 total points
ID: 40531540
And if you have Wireshark installed, that may help if you know how to read packet captures...

WireShark
https://www.wireshark.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 40531546
- Have done the following -

rebooted router, rebooted server, , reset IP, tried different browser.

Also attempted to access Google webpage using IP http://64.233.167.105/ - which failed.

I'm beginning to think this is not a LOCAL issue. I can return to the site tomorrow with a laptop and plug directly into the router bypassing the server.
     I should get the same problem, if not its a server issue.


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CitrixChris
CitrixChris earned 1200 total points
ID: 40531551
Sure, but it doesn't take long to do a packet capture to see what type of response you are getting from the network.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 800 total points
ID: 40531597
It sounds like an ISP issue. I was going to suggest changing the DNS to google DNS to see if that was the issue but later in the comments you say using the IP does not allow you access on the web. The only other thing I could think of is the gateway. The most likely issue is not on your side and will have to place a call to your provider. You can also check where the connection is coming into the building... I have seen wires go bad where they are coming in at least twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 40531666
Hi,
    already using the Google DNS on that system and have been for some time.

Actually have had problems accessing Google's DNS form here (different physical locations) before Christmas.

Currently running wireshark from a remote session to the server, will post some results when they make some sense to me.


Thank You.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 40531721
Hi - I have attached a screen dump of a partial wireshark log -

It appears that a lot of retransmissions are taking place .. ?

Thanks Chris.
Screen-Shot-01-05-15-at-04.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40535631
I still don't get if only the server has no access to the internet or users (clients) or both.

You said  nothing changed, router/firewall rebooted, server rebooted, reset IP (don't know which one: server or router) and that you try a different browser.

Have you try to check the machine for viruses and spyware?

Bringing another computer to the environment can help, if the computer is not able to open the desired page then it will mean there is a problem with the setting within your LAN.  This could be firewall, gateway setting or DNS settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 40536597
Thanks Guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 40536606
Oh missed a bit --

In the end it was found that the ISP had disabled :80 because the customers 'payer of bills' was not returned from Christmas break and they had missed a bill payment.

It seems strange that an ISP (BT) would recourse to this rather than just disconnect the service altogether, wonders never cease.
0