Solved

Prevent Outlook from connecting if RPC encryption is not enabled.

Posted on 2015-01-05
12
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I would like to prevent Outlook 2010 and 2013 clients from connecting if RPC encryption is disabled/unchecked. I'm using a Exchange 2010 server and I've configured a setting that should accomplish this (unless I'm missing something).
Set‐MailboxServer <ServerName> ‐MapiEncryptionRequired:$true
I've also check the following command and "EncryptionRequired" is set to true.
Get‐RpcClientAccess | fl Server,EncryptionRequired
However, when I run Outlook with the RPC encryption feature unchecked, I'm still able to connect to the exchange server, and send messages. One thing I noticed is the address book is no longer works, so I think I'm on the right track. Is there anything I'm missing? Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Domenic DiPasquale
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
From what you have illustrated above it appears correct. Does this happen with all clients?

Take a look at the technet below to ensure that you have done all of the steps accordingly, and haven't missed anything.
Technet for Encrypted Connections

Will.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
How many CAS servers  you have in  your environment. As you need to run this on all CAS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
Comment Utility
Amit: I've have on exchange 2010 server that's in production. I also have a exchange 2013 server install, but I haven't migrated any mailboxes to the new server. But I did apply the configuration to both servers.

Will: This Technet link is what I used to configure and verify RPC encryption.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
So here is a twist. I am sure you know, how clients now connect to Exchange 2013. Everything is now http. How you installed Exchange 2013, multi-role or you separated the roles?

Also, you need to tell your Exchange design, how many servers in total, how many sites they are spread out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
Comment Utility
When I installed Exchange 2013, I installed both CAS and mailbox, since we will be decommissioning exchange 2010 server at some point. I only have 1 active exchange 2010 server. The exchange 2013 server is not being used at this time until we're ready to move mailboxes. Both servers are on the same network.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Go and shut down your Exchange 2013 and then test again. Let me know the result.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
Comment Utility
I've shutdown the Exchange 2013 server, and test Outlook 2010 and 2013 without using RPC encryption. Unfortunately, I'm still able to connect to the server and send messages.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Ok Restart RPC Client Access services on your Exchange 2010 server and test again. Suggest you to check this as well
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/uncovering-new-rpc-client-access-service-exchange-2010-part2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
Comment Utility
I've restarted the RPC Client Access service. But I'm still able to connect to the exchange server, and send messages. I'm reviewing the MSExchange,org article now.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Ok, check the article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
Comment Utility
I haven't been able to prevent outlook clients from connecting to the exchange server. For now, I've downloaded the office 2010 and 2013 admin templates and created a group policy that enforces RPC encryption (or prevents the user from disabling the setting).
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
That was the last option, you can try. Push it via GPO, so it will force user to use RPC Encryption.
0