[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about Moving the pagefile.

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Question about moving the pagefile to another drive.

Where i work they are "moving" the pagefile on C:\ but i think they are getting rid of it so i wanted to ask here so i don't look like a dumbass.

Under System > Advanced > Performance settings > Advanced > Virtual memory - Change

You have the drives listed, My work is "moving the pagefile" on the c drive by selecting "No Paging file" and then going to D:\ and setting up a paging file there.. But the way I read window 2003 server that is only setting a pagefile for D:\  am i right or wrong?

If i am right what is the correct process to move the pagefile from C:\ to another location. We have 18 GB HD and need to move the pagefile to free up some space.
0
Comment
Question by:MITK13
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531558
They are doing it correctly.  Pagefiles are operating system specific, not drive specific.  Just make sure that the page file is not too small or better yet, just let the operating system manage the page file on whichever drive you choose to put it on.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531564
You can not "MOVE" the page file.  You delete one and create one or two or three....

What you are being asked to do is correct.
0