Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A "charm" comes in from the right on my microsoft windows 8.1. How do I get rid of it

Posted on 2015-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-17
At times a "charm" appears from the right onto my screen while I am   using MS Windows 8.1, I cannot seem to find any information on how to get rid of this.
Ahmed
0
Comment
Question by:ahmedsimjee11
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531648
Right click on your taskbar and choose Properties.
Select the "Navigation" tab.
Uncheck "When I Point To The Upper Right Corner, Show Charms"

Now they will only appear when you go to the Bottom Right corner, or Press WinKey+C

http://www.techattend.com/disable-charms-bar-in-windows-8-1/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MPCP-Stewart
MPCP-Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 41098735
What Eirman said is correct, that will disable the charms on the upper right corner.
However, if you want to COMPLETELY disable them, this is what you do:
(this worked for me when I wanted the charms gone)

1. Open Regedit.

2. Go to this key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER>Software>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>ImmersiveShell

3. go to ImmersiveShell > New > Key from the context menu, and then name the new Key as EdgeUI.

4. Right-click the EdgeUI key, point to New, DWORD (32-bit) Value and then name the new DWORD as DisableCharmsHint.

5. Now double-click the newly created DWORD value, type 1 and click OK. (you might have to reboot the PC)

Once you do this, it completely disables the top-right and bottom-right hot corners that reveal the Charms Bar.
0