[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CheckedChanged Not Firing in DataList

Posted on 2015-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
When I click on the checkbox, I want the value to be inserted into the database. What am I doing wrong?

                    <asp:DataList ID="PicturesView" DataKeyField="PicturesID"  runat="server">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:CheckBox ID="PrimaryPhoto" AutoPostBack="true" OnCheckedChanged="PrimaryPhoto_CheckedChanged" runat="server" />
			<asp:Image ID="PictureImage" ImageUrl='<%#Eval("PicturePath")%>' runat="server" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:DataList>    

	protected void PrimaryPhoto_CheckedChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            CheckBox chk = sender as CheckBox;
            DataListItem item = (DataListItem)chk.NamingContainer;
            if (chk.Checked)
            {
                string checkedValue = PicturesView.DataKeys[item.ItemIndex].ToString();
                SqlConnection conn;
                SqlCommand comm;
                string connectionString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["DefaultConnection"].ConnectionString;
                conn = new SqlConnection(connectionString);
                comm = new SqlCommand("UPDATE ProfilePictures SET PrimaryPicture=@PrimaryPicture WHERE ProfilePicturesID = @ID", conn);
                comm.Parameters.Add("@ID", System.Data.SqlDbType.BigInt);
                comm.Parameters["@ID"].Value = checkedValue;
                comm.Parameters.Add("@PrimaryPicture", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar);
                comm.Parameters["@PrimaryPicture"].Value = "Y";
                try
                {
                    conn.Open();
                    comm.ExecuteNonQuery();
                }
                finally
                {
                    conn.Close();
                }
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RecipeDan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531641
I would put a catch in your try statement to see what type of error is being generated
that's a good palce to start
try
                {
                    conn.Open();
                    comm.ExecuteNonQuery();
                }
 catch (Exception ex)
{
// make a label
lbl1.text = ex.message;
}
                finally
                {
                    conn.Close();
                }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 40531665
I am not getting any error message.

            CheckBox chk = sender as CheckBox;
            DataListItem item = (DataListItem)chk.NamingContainer;
            if (chk.Checked)
            {
                string checkedValue = PicturesView.DataKeys[item.ItemIndex].ToString();
                SqlConnection conn;
                SqlCommand comm;
                string connectionString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["DefaultConnection"].ConnectionString;
                conn = new SqlConnection(connectionString);
                comm = new SqlCommand("UPDATE ProfilePictures SET PrimaryPicture=@PrimaryPicture WHERE ProfilePicturesID = @ID", conn);
                comm.Parameters.Add("@ID", System.Data.SqlDbType.BigInt);
                comm.Parameters["@ID"].Value = checkedValue;
                comm.Parameters.Add("@PrimaryPicture", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar);
                comm.Parameters["@PrimaryPicture"].Value = "Y";
                try
                {
                    conn.Open();
                    comm.ExecuteNonQuery();
                }
                catch (Exception ex)
                {
                    label1.Text = ex.Message;
                }
                finally
                {
                    conn.Close();
                }
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40531670
you Stepped through everything with F8 ?


try it also without the if statement
 string checkedValue = PicturesView.DataKeys[item.ItemIndex].ToString();
                SqlConnection conn;
                SqlCommand comm;
                string connectionString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["DefaultConnection"].ConnectionString;
                conn = new SqlConnection(connectionString);
                comm = new SqlCommand("UPDATE ProfilePictures SET PrimaryPicture=@PrimaryPicture WHERE ProfilePicturesID = @ID", conn);
                comm.Parameters.Add("@ID", System.Data.SqlDbType.BigInt);
                comm.Parameters["@ID"].Value = checkedValue;
                comm.Parameters.Add("@PrimaryPicture", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar);
                comm.Parameters["@PrimaryPicture"].Value = "Y";
                try
                {
                    conn.Open();
                    comm.ExecuteNonQuery();
                }
                catch (Exception ex)
                {
                    label1.Text = ex.Message;
                }
                finally
                {
                    conn.Close();
                }

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 40531693
Yes. I even tried just a Response.Redirect("http://www.google.com") by itself just to see if the oncheckedchanged will fire and nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1000 total points
ID: 40534001
- Did you try setting breakpoint in Page_Load?
- Are you doing any DataBinding in PageLoad?
- Are there any javascript errors?: If yes, they prevent postback
- Do you have any validations on the page? - If some validation is failing, it will prevent postback
- Make sure your page don't have AutoEventWireup="false",

Share your entire .aspx and .cs code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 40536053
Thank you both for your assistance. It turns out the error that nothing to do with the oncheckedchanged. A validator was causing the oncheckedchanged not to fire.
0