Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manage distribution list - if the user is now on office 365

Posted on 2015-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
we had given rights to distribution list - now the owner cant managed there member how can they?

they are now in office 365
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40531660
What are the permissions set on the Distribution Group object in Active Directory? You need to make sure that the permissions are correct as well on the AD Object.

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40531662
i got that part but how does a normal user managed a distribution list once all users are now on office 365
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40531778
That's one of the things you should have planned *before* the migration. If the users are all migrated, best thing to do is migrate the DGs as well. Otherwise, you have to use one of the workarounds described here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2417592
0