[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting a remote SQL instant

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Is there anyway I can connect to a SQL instant on a remote SQL server from my desktop? (for example: for AD, without login into a server, I can connect to AD using administrative tool)
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531800
Yes you can.  Install SQL Server Management Studio (SMSS) and then connect to the server remotely.  If you have issue connecting then it could be due to the firewall.  Give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40531806
You can install the SQL Server Management Studio on a PC.  As long as there is no firewall in the way (or the relevant ports are allowed) then you can administer that server remotely.

When you load the management studio you will be prompted for Server Name / IP and logon credentials.  If you are on a domain you can use Windows Authentication (assuming your SQL instance is set up to allow it.
0