Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Runtime with SQL Server Express

Posted on 2015-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi there,

I have a MS Access database (mdb) that is linked to SQL Server Express 2008. There is only 1 table currently in SQL Server. I run a couple of queries that either append or update information from the table in SQL Server to the Access database.

My client has 1 full version of MS Access 2010. The rest of the people in the office use Access 2010 runtime to use the application. The person with the full version of Access can run the queries to append and update the data to the Access database. The append/update queries do not run for the people with the runtime version.

I have removed all error handling but still do not get an error message.

Is there any reason runtime would not be able to run queries that adds/updates information from SQL Server to Access?

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks,

Sandy
0
Comment
Question by:S_Hamel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40531983
"Is there any reason runtime would not be able to run queries that adds/updates information from SQL Server to Access?"

Myriad reasons.  Connections, Firewalls, Permissions.  Usernames
First thing to check is that users on the run-time machines can access the SQL Server
Go to Control Panel | Administrator Tools | Data sources (ODBC) and set up an appropriate DSN to match the one found on the working unit.  Then test.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40532012
The Runtime version of Access, technically,  will not allow any "Design Changes"
The last I read, the Access Runtime will run Action queries, ...but will prompt you before making any changes...

Can you state exactly what happens when a Runtime user tries to run an action query?
...also how are users running the action queries?

...Not sure how SQL express might come into play here, ...so lets wait for another expert...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40532038
The append/update queries do not run for the people with the runtime version.
Only those queries?
But everything else about the app is Ok for them?
If so, then it might be a permissions issue on the server.
The full version user is dbo_owner, but the others are read-only database users.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:S_Hamel
ID: 40532273
I changed all users to dbo_owner, but that did not make a difference.

I have disabled the warnings when the queries are run as they are run behind a button. I am going to enable the warnings to see what kind of message it gives me.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40532298
You can test, by simulating, the run-time condition on the machine with the full version
Rename the file to .mdr or .accdr as appropriate.
This instructs Access to open the file as if it was the run-time version.

If the problems occur on the full-version machine during simulation, then you have eliminated SQL Server permission issues from the mix. Rename the file to it's original suffix to undo the simulation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:S_Hamel
ID: 40534154
Thanks JeffCoachman, this lead me in the right direction. The SQL Server table had fields with " " values instead of NULL values when I went to update the information in the Access tables, which was causing the queries to not execute. Once I updated the fields to be NULL instead of " ", everything worked smoothly.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40534218
Then AFAICT, you solved your own issue....and should really only accept your above post as the solution...
;-)
My post mentioned nothing specifically about nulls or empty strings...
So accepting your own post will make your actual explanation the "Accepted" solution, ...and as such, ...make this Q a lot more valuable as a PAQ...
;-)

JeffCoachman
0