Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

difference

Posted on 2015-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
What is difference between scan listener ,local listener and remote listener


in rac  major difference
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 40531821
1) SCAN listener can talk to only RAC database instances
2) local listeners can talk to both RAC and ASM instances
3) SCAN and remote listeners are same, the do the same work
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 40531827
also,

as the name says, the local listener is only local to the node, but the SCAN listeners are global, that can talk to all the nodes local listeners.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40536021
SCAN listener (same as  remote listener) is new in Oracle 11g RAC. It is a cluster-wide listener that enables automatic load balancing by connecting to the local listener of the least loaded node.

Before 11g each client had to know all the node listeners of a RAC cluster to define client-side load balancing...

Also have a look at below links for further information about this topic...
difference between Scan Listener and Node listener
Oracle SCAN for RAC tips
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40538046
good.
0