Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hotfix Rollup Pack 5 for Citrix XenApp 6.5 for Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi Guys,

I have a small environment setup with 15 servers including XenApp 6.5 Platinum Edition and Web Interface Servers. I have currently HRP03 installed in my environment, I would like to upgrade it to HRP04 but today I noticed that HRP05 also out there.

Has anybody implemented HRP05 already, any issues or any problems. Please let me know.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nabeel65
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40532969
It is released on Dec 16, so probably somebody installed it as reflected in documentation supporting the installation.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40532971
Its better to upgrade your environment to roll up pack 4 and wait for few more weeks to go for roll up pack 5. But if you still want to go the same you can as we already applied to our staging environment its working fine no issues identified.
0