Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to fix the registry on Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2015-01-05
10
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi Experts,

I have a friend's computer which has Windows 7 Ultimate, He went into the registry and delete it and the problem now is that the dvd room won't be detected, I updated the drivers but still will fail, I can't install his printer cause the Hp software won't detect the printer's usb. I can connect an external USB with no problems. I was going to do a repair on the system but the DVD room won't work.  How can I run a repair using a USB? or what would be your advise on this problem?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40531924
Go to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060 and try Resolution2 (the CD/DVD Fixit).  If that doesn't work then try the other methods on the page.

If it does work then you have your DVD drive back and can try the repair.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 40532092
chenzovicc --
Is this the only problem?  A complete repair of the Registry can be accomplished  by a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

This will not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40532629
He went into the registry and delete it << deleted what?
Upper and lower filters?
USB is plug and play.
Sounds as if whatever was deleted then reinstalled the hardware/ devices but mixed them up if you had both connected,
The problem may not be the USB rather a conflict with devices.
Sounds as if you have two problems a USB DVD ROM and and the USB printer
to check
 First>Unplug both your USB DVD rom and the USB printer
here you can then try a system restore with out these two plugged in.
Then after you reboot plug one in and test.

Also look in device manager
right click computer properties>on the left device manager any problem devices or yellow question marks? next to OTHER devices
If so these indicate that drivers have been installed but to the wrong device,
Simply delete both or uninstall  / disable all of these
then reboot.
Then plug in only one device windows  should detect it and install it.
Reboot then plug in the printer and turn it on windows should install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40532889
I will try your suggestions tomorrow night and will give you an update.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40533010
you said "He went into the registry and delete it " question is WHY he went in the registry
what problem did he have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40534923
His computer got infected and got a lot of pop ups, aol was not loading and He just google how to fix these issues and start deleting on the registry. He doesn't remember what was deleted.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40535097
in such cases, i nearly always opt for a fresh install after a backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40536899
Hi nobus,

I would do a fresh install but a lot of the programs installed have not installation cd and some are old.
I will try to clean it. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40536922
On the microsoft article, step #5 worked for me. I am able to run a cd rom, dvd and installed a printer fine.
I gave 100 points to jcimarron for the article.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40536970
chenzovicc--
Glad to have helped.
0