[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calling a Console application from Asp.net

Posted on 2015-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have a need to call a console application from my asp.net web app and sends few parameter to the console application.
I need to know is it even possible, if yes any example would be helpfull.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40531985
Is this console application running on the server or the clients?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40531993
Also, is this a .NET console application or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40532042
Console application will be on the same server where the site is hosted.
It is donet console application only.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40532235
You have two options:

1) You can invoke the process from the command line using the System.Diagnostics.Process class (example at bottom ofa page)

2) You can add a reference to the console application's assembly the same way you add a reference to a DLL. Then it's just a matter of invoking the correct method (and instantiating the correct class, if necessary).
0