?
Solved

Print from MacBook Pro to Windows XP shared HP All-in One Inkjet Printer

Posted on 2015-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
I'm cleaning up a network and, in the interim, need to print to a Windows XP shared printer from a MacBook Pro.

I've been able to find the printer on the Mac and set it up, it appears, just fine.

When I print from the Mac, the ink alert comes up on the PC, which I view as a good sign, but the printer itself doesn't respond at all.  
There is nothing in the printer queue.
The printer works on the PC just fine.

I'd like to get the Mac printing at least for a while....
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40532008
With the printer connected and turned on, run Software Update and see if it provides you with a new driver for the printer.

If not, in a browser, go to

http://localhost:631/admin

and see what you can find, either under the error logs, or by clicking on Manage Printers.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40532010
P.S. what is the make and model of the printer you are trying to print to?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40532576
HP All-in One Inkjet Printer
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40532593
Model number?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40541477
It's an HP Officejet J4550 All in One
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40541558
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541595
Make sure the Mac has drivers installed (see strung's link).

Is it possible to reverse the situation and connect the printer to the Mac and share it with the XP machine? Try looking through the user guide:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/manualCategory?cc=us&lc=en&product=3645097

A somewhat elaborate workaround for printing to an XP shared printer is provided by this link. I used it once to share a printer that had no OS X drivers available:
http://blog.iharder.net/2011/01/25/share-a-windows-printer-with-a-mac/
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40542456
This has evolved now to the point that the XP machines will be retired soon enough.  The printer *should* go onto the Mac.
0