[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 migration to Exchange 2010 legacy

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I am in the process of migrating Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. My external namespace is with GoDaddy. My current "mail.domain.com" is pointing to the public IP address, which in my firewall forwards to my Exchange 2003 server. When I add the "legacy.domain.com" to my namespace in GoDaddy, will it point to the same IP as my "mail.domain.com", which will be my Exchange 2010 server? And then Exchange locates the legacy using my internal DNS?

Note: All Exchange 2010 roles are on one server.
0
Comment
Question by:jmillsapps
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40532011
For coexistance you have to point legacy to public IP pointing to Exchaneg 2003 and mail.domain.com pointing to Public ip pointing to Exchange 2010. You will require two public IP's for co-exist.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40532022
This article will might help you to understand much better. Make your 2010 as primary.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2003-2010-coexistence/
0