Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script "date" command returning one hour less than system time

Posted on 2015-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I have some script in unix that executes "date" command in it, its very weird, the "date" time returned by the script is one hour less than the same command executed directly on the system. What can be going on here??
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 664 total points
ID: 40532033
probably daylight savings time.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 668 total points
ID: 40532035
Which options/switches do you use for the "date" commands?

Does the script set or change the timezone?
Run "echo $TZ"  from the command line and from the script to check.
Contrast with "date +%z" run from the script and from the command line.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 40532480
Without posting (parts of) your script that determine the date/time everything is possible,

TZ setting (environment or script), getting timestamp from a file (-r), excuting the date command on a remote machine etc.

Can you post your script or at least the parts that handle date/time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40533567
Someone solved this issue at the office without telling how :S
0