Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CrystalDecision errors when migrating from VB 2008 to VB 2013

Posted on 2015-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I am getting build errors such as

Type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.ICachedReport' is not defined

Type 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument Implements CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.ICachedReport.CreateReport' is not defined

The project's platform  is set to Active (x86)              (not changed after the migration)
The Target Framework set to .NET Framework 3.5  (not changed after the migration)

The following reference paths were modified as follows
CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine\13.0.2000.0__692fbea5521e1304\CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll

CrystalDecisions.Shared
C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\CrystalDecisions.Shared\13.0.2000.0__692fbea5521e1304\CrystalDecisions.Shared.dll

CrystalDecisions.ReportSource  C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\CrystalDecisions.ReportSource\13.0.2000.0__692fbea5521e1304\CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.dll

Another problem which might be related is that I can not open Crystal reports (.rpt) which were created in VB 2008
0
Comment
Question by:lschwabe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40533443
I would think that you need to recreate the reports in the new version of Crystal Reports.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 40534686
You shouldn't have to recreate the reports.

Did you update the assemblies  the application uses?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lschwabe
ID: 40544053
I went to the SAP Community Network web page http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824 entitled 'SAP Crystal Reports, developer version for Microsoft Visual Studio: Updates & Runtime Downloads', downloaded and installed the most current executable 'Support Pack 12 (v.13.0.12.1494)' and rebooted.  I reran the migration process for my VB project from VS 2008 to VS 2013. The migration process was error free.

In VS2013 I am still unable to open the Crystal reports (file type .rpt) created in VS 2008 but they do run.  In the VS 2013 development mode when I try to open a Crystal report created in VS 2008 an 'Open With' window appears asking me to choose a program to use to open the file.

Any suggestions?

 I appreciate the comments that I have received so far. They directed me in the right direction. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 40544424
Can you select VS2013 as the application?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lschwabe
ID: 40549188
I opened a new report in Vs 2013 (.rdlc file), opened the Solution Explorer window, right clicked on the new report  and in the menu drop down clicked on 'Open With ...'.  The option 'Report Designer (Default)' was selected. In the Solution Explorer window I right clicked on one of the VS 2008 reports (.rpt file) and in the menu drop down clicked on 'Open With ...' there was no option available for 'Report Designer (Default)'.  I reinstalled the most current executable for Crystal Reports 'Support Pack 12 (v.13.0.12.1494)', rebooted and now I am able to open the Vs2008 reports in VS2013.

Thanks again for the comments and suggestions.  The help directed me in the right direction.
0