Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exavault or Dropbox

Posted on 2015-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hi Gurus
I would like to have my files stored in the cloud, so that i can acesss it anywhere irrespective of any PC's i use . which is most secured one , Dropbox or Exavault or did i miss any better vendors

REgards,
SID
0
Comment
Question by:infiniti7181
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40532125
IMO Dropbox is too easily hacked for sensitive business data.  Never heard of Exavault.. but I do like OneDrive from Microsoft.

However whichever provider you choose should depend on the types of data that will be stored in the cloud.  Financials?  HR stuff?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infiniti7181
ID: 40532834
Hi ,

Thanks for the update. The contents which i sync is basically technical stuff, which some include costs too .
So in your opinion , can i use onedrive just like dropbox, ie sync'd and accessed anywhere .

Exavault what i know is a secured ftp solution .

Regards,

Aaron
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 40535428
Try Google drive which has collaboration features and 15 GB of storage for free.

You can read more in the below link

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2413556,00.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Shani Basha earned 1500 total points
ID: 40535437
And yes, you can see some comparisons here, but a bit old. Might be useful when comapring

http://blog.backupify.com/2014/01/22/google-drive-vs-dropbox/
0