Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to put class(es) into list before sending to controller

Posted on 2015-01-05
11
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi all,
I have a Create view which I am using a ViewModel to send data to 2 classes.

to give a brief example it gives the name of a product, Product ID, Application Date, Approved Date, etc etc and these field go to Class1
but then there could be up to 4 sales men
Sales Man, commission
Sales Man2, Commission
Sales Man 3, Commission
Sales Man 4, Commission

Then I have a Save button at the bottom of the page which goes to the controller it keeps failing but when I debug it, it seems only one Salesman is going to the controller,. Can I put them all in a List before it goes to the controller.
Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Niall292
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40532305
Yes. MVC's model binding allows for a special syntax when submitting data to the server. Whenever you have a list, you can use and array-like notation to indicate to the model binder that a list is forthcoming. For your example above, you might name your inputs as such:

<label for="salesman1">Sales Man 1</label>
<input id="salesman1" name="actionParameterName[0].Name" />
<label for="commission1">Commission 1</label>
<input id="commission1" name="actionParameterName[0].Commission" />

<label for="salesman2">Sales Man 2</label>
<input id="salesman2" name="actionParameterName[1].Name" />
<label for="commission2">Commission  2</label>
<input id="commission2" name="actionParameterName[1].Commission" />

... etc.

Open in new window


Take note of the square brackets usage on the <input> names. This will tell the model binder that it should map into an array/list.

This explanation isn't very spectacular with such a limited example, so the following article goes into a tad greater detail:

http://haacked.com/archive/2008/10/23/model-binding-to-a-list.aspx/
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40532313
Please confirm that this is a MVC project (Also specify  MVC/VS version) and add you current code so far.
Also if you could confirm that that task is to pass a list to the view as shown here and save that list back using the save button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 40532338
@Kaufmed, at first glance your example makes a lot of sense, I will try it tomorrow

@Miguel,
Yes it is a VS 2012 MVC project and posting data from View, saving it to the server using the Save button.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40532382
NP. Just to add a bit more detail, you use the brackets on the thing that is a collection. This can be one or more things in your hierarchy. If you have nested collections, you can apply the same syntax to each level. So a class such as:

public class Person
{
    public string Name { get; set; }
    public IList<Address> Addresses { get; set; }
}

public class Address
{
    public IList<string> Street { get; set; }
    public string State { get; set; }
    public string Zip { get; set; }
}

Open in new window


...and a controller like:

public ActionResult UpdatePerson(Person p)
{
    // TODO: add logic
}

Open in new window


...could be represented in HTML as:

<input name="p.Name" />
<input name="p.Addresses[0].Street[0]" /> <!-- Street Number -->
<input name="p.Addresses[0].Street[1]" /> <!-- Apartment Number -->
<input name="p.Addresses[0].State" />
<input name="p.Addresses[0].Zip" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 40532401
Could I use TextBoxFor
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40532447
I believe you can, but I'd have to play around with it. I think you'd have to use one of the overloads that takes in an anonymous object which allows you to define custom attributes on the generated element.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 40532489
My life is so exciting that I had to log back into work and try it straight away.
Is there a way I can put the product ID to all the Salesmen in one go or do I have to do it 4 times
and I think it is working with the TextBoxFor
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40532494
Since you're working with a list, I believe you'll need to do it separately. You could do some trickery in the C# code, but IMO this may not be the most easy-to-understand approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 40532643
Kaufmed,
Thank you this worked great, I am still having issues because the records are not getting saved to the tables but this is a totally different issue.

Thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 40532646
This was a brilliant solution to my problem
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40532705
NP. Glad to help  = )
0