Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012, high memory usage windows internal database

Posted on 2015-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
3,368 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi

I have a server 2012 server. The main dc has two virtual attached running virtual SQL and virtual exchange. The server has got slow! Running task manager shows 5gb usage by sql however we don't have sql installed in the main DC. Within task manager it shows it is something to do with "windows internal database". The server also appears to have a user under c:\users called MSSQL$MICROSOFT##WID. I have browsed around and suggestions are WSUS.  However I don't have this installed.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesstoner
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40532099
firstly, do you mean you have a server running as a domain controller that ALSO has the hyper-v role installed and in that you have two guest VM's configured?

Thats how the question reads.

What server license do you have to configure this?

This is a very very bad idea and a poor setup at the very least, possibly also breaking the license terms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesstoner
ID: 40532109
That is how it reads.  Also the server licensing is sufficient. The have adequate licensing.

 It is a small organisation with 7 users.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40532116
How man server 2012 licences are used?

By having the DC AND Hyper-V role installed on the host you need a server license for that and one additional VM  PLUS another licence for the second VM.  That is per 2 physical processors in the host.
What other roles are installed on the physical host apart from ADDS & Hyper-V?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesstoner
ID: 40532143
I am getting confused by your questions as I am not asking about licencing. However I can confirm that it is a single CPU with 2 windows server 2012 standard licences. I understand that a physical instance may only be used to manage the virtual instances.  However in this case it is different.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40532155
You MUST have TWO 2012 licenses to be running a DC on the host server (which is HORRIBLE ANYWAY!) and two VMs, one with SQL and one with Exchange.  You SHOULD be running all three virtually.  

If you don't already have a second 2012 license, you should buy one now, add a second DC to the network as a VM on the same system, transfer the roles off it, then demote the physical DC and make it so it ONLY runs Hyper-V.

You should limit the amount of RAM the Windows Internal Database can use.  Follow directions here to limit the RAM
http://www.stugr.com/2013/01/wsus-limit-sql-windows-internal-database-memory/

(Copied from above link for command line method; GUI method in link).
    Open a cmd window
    Enter the following command depending on version:
        For WSUS 4 (Server 2012:

        osql -E -S \\.\pipe\Microsoft##WID\tsql\query

        For WSUS 3:

        osql -E -S \\.\pipe\mssql$microsoft##ssee\sql\query

    Enter the following commands:

    exec sp_configure 'show advanced option', '1';
    reconfigure;

    To view currently set max server memory:

    exec sp_configure;
    go

    To reconfigure:

    exec sp_configure 'max server memory', 2048;
    reconfigure with override;
    go

    quit

    Restart the SQL service
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 750 total points
ID: 40532159
The reason I am asking is that if you have 2 Standard licences then you should have set up Windows 2012 server with Hyper-V role installed on it and nothing else.  Then add 3 VM's, one as an AD and DNS server and the other 2 being the ones you have installed.
The configuration you have is not a supported configuration and as you have found, is prone to problems.

If ALL you have installed is server 2012 with Hyper-V on the Host then you know EXACTLY where to look when you have host issues.

Is it possible you can back up the VM's and reconfigure?  It will be a much more stable and supportable configuration after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesstoner
ID: 40532161
Thank you Lee. As paired in precious they do have 2 licences.  I shall inform the company tomorrow of your suggestion and update accordingly.
0