Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Black toner throughout page

Posted on 2015-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi All- I am a desktop support guy, but since most of our printers are taken care of with outside maintenance agreements, I haven't done a lot with printer troubleshooting in a while. Attached is an example of print output on this HP CP2025dn. Looks like a black toner problem. Does anyone have any idea on a resolution? I've tried googling but get all kinds of extraneous information. Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:cityoflafayette
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40532118
First thing to do is switch out the toner cartridge - preferably with a genuine HP cart.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40532131
> Attached is an example of print output on this HP CP2025dn.

File was not attached, and image not embedded. Here's a quick-read article on it:
How To Embed Screenshots in Posts

Regards, Joe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cityoflafayette
ID: 40532138
My bad- I selected the local file previously and hit submit w/o uploading.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40532194
No problem. Embedding the image (instead of attaching the file) would look like this:

embedded image
Now, back to your issue. I suggest downloading the User Guide for the CP2020 from the HP site:
http://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c01425624-2.pdf

Note this on Page 112:
Vertical streaks or bands appear on the page.
Note this on Page 117:
Streaks in only one color: This is most likely a cartridge issue. Remove the cartridge and look for debris on it. If no debris is found and the defect continues after the cartridge is reinstalled, replace the cartridge.
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40533024
i assume cleaning the printer from dust will be a good first step
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cityoflafayette
ID: 40554097
Thanks everyone- once we put a genuine toner cartridge in it came out perfect.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40554310
You're welcome. Happy to help. Very glad to hear that the problem is resolved. Regards, Joe
0