Solved

Blank page after last page of detail showing

Posted on 2015-01-05
11
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have a Report with GH#1a through GH#1g... GH#1g has a subreport..
No Page Header, No Report Header, and No  Report Footer on the Main Report

The Last Detail line always has a blank page after it...

I have tried using Not onlastrecord on every GF and GH and I cant get rid of it...

I have since removed all instances of this...Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40532236
try suppressing blank sections and / or suppressing the blank reports.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40532312
It might help if you could post the report.

 Where are you using Not OnLastRecord?  Are you using it with "New Page Before/After", or as a suppression formula, or something else?

 James
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40532453
Do you have the NEW PAGE BEFORE/AFTER option set on any section?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 40533671
I have submitted my document...
delivery-note-0005.rpt
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 40534976
Try unchecking the PRINT AT BOTTOM option on the GF1

Any chance the note field has just a bunch of blank lines?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 40538150
The note field could be a bunch of blank lines, but it might not be
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40538164
Try trimming the note field before displaying it

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 40538449
How do I 'trim the note field before displaying it'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 40538488
I did this.. per your request 'Try unchecking the PRINT AT BOTTOM option on the GF1'
and it is still happening
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40538725
You would need to create a formula and use it on the report rather than the field

Formula
 Trim({YourField})

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40539939
If "note field" is referring to the Notepad field, it seems like the simplest way to see if that's a factor would be to go into the field format and uncheck "Can Grow", and see if you still get the blank page.  If so, then Notepad presumably isn't the problem.

 James
0