[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Allow for sent items from multiple users to be saved/forwarded to another mailbox/folder

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hello,

I am looking for a way to configure Outlook 2010 to allow for Example (User1, User2, User3, User4, User5 and User6) to have all of their sent mail forwarded automatically to another mailbox folder for referencing purposes.

So this would be set up as follows:
 (User1, User2, User3, User4, User5 and User6) - Sends a e-mail out of their own account

E-mail sent forward is automatically send to the sent folder of another account or just another outlook folder so another user here can view and search all the sent messages from  (User1, User2, User3, User4, User5 and User6)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:silversix
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 750 total points
ID: 40532439
You should be able to achieve this using Transport Rules. See this article for the steps which will BCC emails from specific users to another mailbox: http://oxfordsbsguy.com/2013/03/09/how-to-copy-incoming-or-outgoing-emails-to-another-mailbox-in-exchange-2007-or-2010/

I don't believe Transport Rules can move the emails from each user into separate folders so you may just need to create rules on the mailbox that the emails are copied to in order to separate them.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahloul earned 750 total points
ID: 40533149
you can do it in 2 methods :-

1- from outlook menus > create rule > advanced options then select your condition > next > you will find one of items Forward and finalize this , then

(* )in your outlook create another rule to move all incoming messages from (user1,user2) to specific folder, to achieve your target

2-  use the a hub transport rule :-

http://lyncdude.com/2012/07/11/how-to-create-simple-forward-rule-on-the-hub-transport-server-in-exchange-2010-5/

and repeat the above (*) .
0