Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recommendation of Exec Outlook visible exec Admin.

Posted on 2015-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-02
Our CEO has hired an admin.  he would like to have the admin to be able to respond to his emails at times he is traveling. If she responds to an email he wants it to appear as a Read email in his Inbox and vice a verse.  What is the most appropriate way to address this? At the moment his calendar is shared with her and that works well.
Would forward option in delivery property work? if so, how do i keep the two separate in her Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 40532430
If the exec does not care you could grant full access rights and send as rights to their mailbox to the admin, then add the mailbox to the admin's Outlook and if they read an email it will automatically show as read in the Exec's Outlook, it won't be instantaneous but there should not be a large delay in the email appearing as read for the exec.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 1500 total points
ID: 40532435
I'm not sure of the options in the latest version (2013) but prior to that it was a case of giving 'send on behalf of' and using a registry hack to make the mail appear in the sent items folder of the 'on behalf of' account

This is the MS Support link that describes the registry fix for pre-2010 versions and the hotfix for the 2010 version.

From what I can see online there is no fix for 2013, only the workaround of the admin using web access to send emails on behalf of the exec, or to CC the exec on everything they send on their behalf.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40533526
There is no need for any kind of hack in Outlook 2013.
As with Outlook 2010, just add the account of the manager as an additional ACCOUNT, not a mailbox. That way the admin gets full from field control, can manage the rules as well as the calendar, and the items appear in the Sent Items box of the relevant mailbox.

Requires Full Mailbox Access, and either Send As or Send on Behalf of permissions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 40809279
thank you.
0