Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Side-by-side with other types of windows

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I routinely view Excel sheets side-by-side other types of windows.  When I do this, I usually have a row or cells selected. However, when I go to click on the other window I have  up, I loose the selection highlighting that occurs to help me reference what I was looking at more quickly.

Is there a solution to this?  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40532400
As you've discovered, the cell highlighting is only visible when that window is active. There is no way that I know of to avoid this.

What I generally do is apply other highlighting, for example setting the Fill Colour. Then set it back to no fill when done.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40532444
You can automate that suggested visualization with a OnSelectionChange event handler, but that sounds a bit drastic.
0