Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue Getting an Older Printer (HP designjet 5500 ps) to work with Yosemite

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
Recently upgraded our Graphic Designers Workstation to Yosemite. I have yet to get the plotter ( HP designjet 5500 ps) to work at all. Just curious if there are any workarounds to getting this thing up and running without having to downgrade. It is an older printer and a bit outdated but the Head honchos are not gona buy anything new in  the future. Any help appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:M B
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40533028
if there is no driver for yosemite - you're on your own...
only thing to do is installing a VM with the older software if you want it running
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585048
As the DJ5000PS is a PostScript printer, you should be able to install it after installing its PPD file.

On the Mac, the generic PostScript driver is part op OSX. In order to customise the driver for specific printer features (e.g. paper sizes, print quality, etc) you need a PostScript Description  (PPD) File. The PPD is a text file, so you can use one for a Windows or Linux installation or for an older version of OSX. To use it, install the PPD somewhere (default is Libraries/Printers/PPDs/Contents/Resources/en.lproj). Then add a printer and manually search for the model by browsing to the PPD.

Download the PPD from here:
http://www.openprinting.org/ppd-o-matic.php?driver=Postscript-HP&printer=HP-DesignJet_5000PS&show=0

Note: I have no personal experience with Yosemite, so it is just possible that Apple have completely changed printer drivers with this version. In that case, none of the above applies.
0