Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i close an non responding ADP file w/o killing the process?

Posted on 2015-01-05
10
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi Experts,
I am trying to close an non responding ADP, however I would try to avoid killing the process thru task manager in order to avoid risk of corruption, already tried Cntrl+Break and didn't help, any other safe solution?
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 40532485
sorry, closing it from the task manager is your only option or wait forever till the app responds
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40532536
besides which, corruption is with JET db's.  With an ADP, you talking to SQL server, which will roll anything back.

 Kill it.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40532778
@Jim, I am concerned about corrupting the front end as I did some changes today and don't want to lose them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 40532826
Have you tried simply waiting for the app to terminate normally...?
Sometimes the "Not Responding" message simply means that the app is in the middle of a long process, ...and may close on its own after a while... (You may have to wait up to 5 minutes though...)

If something really bad has happened, you will typically get the "MS Access has stopped working and needs to close" message

*Typically* killing an app via the task manager won't corrupt anything...
It can, ...but in my experience, most of the time you may just lose any design changes done after the last Save.
<I am concerned about corrupting the front end >
Well if the db will not close normally, I don't see another way... (Like the previous experts have stated)

Note that ADP's have been deprecated for some time now.
You did not mention what version of Access (or OS) you are running...
But perhaps you are running up against something in the ADP that is not compatible with the newer versions of Access/Windows..
So you may consider moving to SQL Express (or another more fitting SQL Server variant)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40532833
@bfuchs,
If you compiled the changes and saved the changes before starting the process, you are not likely to corrupt the FE.

@Jeff,
I thought ADP's were tied to a specific SQL server version.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40532856
@Jeff,
My version of office is 2000 and SQL BE is SQL Express 2005, although some users have office 2003 running on their pc.
Do you think killing the BE task of this user from SSMS first would be a better option?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40532875
@Pat
I was not sure either...
;-)

I was just mentioning that since ADP's were deprecated, ...I was not sure if the Access/SQL or OS version could be the culprit...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40532876
@bfuchs,
I don't have anything prior to Access 2003 running on my PC, so I can't be sure what might be best.

Ultimately you will have to do something soon, ...as keeping a "non responding" db open this long may cause more problems than closing it from the task manager...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 500 total points
ID: 40533474
If you have a way of examining the traffic between Access and the server, you may be able to determine if it is in a read or write loop and then I would definitely cancel it from the server.  That may still leave Access waiting for a response though so you might still need to kill the .adp.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40534265
Ok Experts,
I guess you all right, waiting always for the App to close will waist more of my time than having to re-program once..
Thanks to all participants!
0