Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I inspect a Windows 7 machine for hidden spying software?

Posted on 2015-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I have a client who suspect an ex-spouse installed some sort of keylogging/spying software on their laptop.  other than Rogue Killer, Malwarebytes, etc, is there any way to see if there is something installed?  Worse case we can just reload the machine but discovery would be much easier.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40532523
Hi,

I usually use ComboFix. Start computer from safe mode, and just follow 3-4 steps. After that if something is still fishy I use Eset online scanner, from safe mode as well.

ComboFix: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40532548
A general scan with Malwarebytes might be a good place to start, and it is free.  

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Check this out also:

Keylogger Detector - http://download.cnet.com/Keylogger-Detector/3000-2162_4-75744701.html

Of course, there are hardware keyloggers too so if this is  a desktop, look for anything unusual attached to the computer.
0