Solved

Manually Remove a Program

Posted on 2015-01-05
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Please share methods for manually uninstalling a program from windows OS.
Elements of a program might include ...

program files
registry entries
.dlls
databases
etc
Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, in general terms here is where you start:

Find the program's folder under "C:\Program Files" or "C:\Program Files (x86)" and delete it.

Next, look under C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local for the program's data file and delete it.

Before you mess with the registry, it is always a good idea to export a copy to a file.

In the registry, look for the program's name under HKLM\Software and delete that branch.  Also look under HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node

Of course, programs can still leave behind dlls and such but this should be enough to orphan them.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i use regseeker, for removing a program's entries in the registry; it finds all entries in one run, and let's you delete them also at once
http://www.hoverdesk.net/

but one of my favorites for uninstalling is revo : http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
Comment Utility
Do I also need to also delete "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software and delete that branch" ?
or will this get deleted when I run a registry cleaner?

Scott
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
Comment Utility
It would not hurt to delete that one, but it should clear out after a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
Comment Utility
nobus -

Does RegSeeker portable mean that I can run it without installing it on my computer (stand alone?)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it means that itrovides packaged software suitable for use on portable media, without leaving settings files on the host computer

what wikipedia says about it :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_portable_software

starnge i gor no credit for my post?
0